Camera recording with passthrough works but no live montage view

Discussions related to the 1.36.x series of ZoneMinder
Post Reply
User avatar
ke0eyh
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:18 am
Location: Kansas

Camera recording with passthrough works but no live montage view

Post by ke0eyh »

Hello, I am looking for some help or guidance.

I have updated my cameras to new Foscams, I currently have
4ea Foscam G4's and
2ea Foscam VZ4's
1ea Foscam RC2

I have them successfully recording with "Camera Passthrough" but I get no "live view" in the montage view.
If I disable "Save JPEG's" and disable "Video Writer" I get a nice video in the montage view but of course no recording. If I use just "Save JPG's" I get a nice video in the montage view and recordings as well. Is this the way Passthrough is supposed to work? Maybe that's normal?

Zoneminder v1.36.33

Here are some of the logs I currently have, I've tried several different things that I have read here in the forums but nothing seemed to help. I will attach some screen shots as well.


6/27/23, 4:40:03 PM CDT zmc_m11 25281 WAR pkt.dts(367193) must be <= pkt.pts(361798).Decompression must happen before presentation. zm_videostore.cpp 1409

6/27/23, 4:40:03 PM CDT zmc_m11 25281 WAR non increasing dts, fixing. our dts 361798 stream 0 last_dts 367193. reorder_queue_size=0 zm_videostore.cpp 139

6/27/23, 4:41:37 PM CDT zmc_m5 25375 WAR Option video_codec_id not recognized by ffmpeg zm_ffmpeg_camera.cpp 341

Thank you for any help/advice you can give me!

Jimmie
Attachments
Screenshot_2023-06-27_17-03-17.png
Screenshot_2023-06-27_17-03-17.png (21.2 KiB) Viewed 1980 times
Screenshot_2023-06-27_17-02-51.png
Screenshot_2023-06-27_17-02-51.png (11.74 KiB) Viewed 1980 times
Screenshot_2023-06-27_17-02-23.png
Screenshot_2023-06-27_17-02-23.png (32.49 KiB) Viewed 1980 times
User avatar
ke0eyh
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:18 am
Location: Kansas

Re: Camera recording with passthrough works but no live montage view

Post by ke0eyh »

Attaching a couple more screen shots
Attachments
Screenshot_2023-06-27_16-49-12.png
Screenshot_2023-06-27_16-49-12.png (296.29 KiB) Viewed 1979 times
Screenshot_2023-06-27_16-48-47.png
Screenshot_2023-06-27_16-48-47.png (292.04 KiB) Viewed 1979 times
Magic919
Posts: 1381
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 6:56 am

Re: Camera recording with passthrough works but no live montage view

Post by Magic919 »

Whether it's just a symptom or an actual cause, I don't know. For timing problems like this, look at reorder_queue_size. Also try TCP, rather than UDP.
-
User avatar
ke0eyh
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:18 am
Location: Kansas

Re: Camera recording with passthrough works but no live montage view

Post by ke0eyh »

Thank you for your reply. Do you know if I should be able to live view my cameras when using passthrough recording? If I "encode" they show up in montage view and if I just set to monitor they show up too. The only time they don't show up is when I use passthroiugh.
When in passthrough mode I get great recordings but in montage live view there's just a black box that says unable to view/stream.


Theses are some of the things I have tried:

movflags=frag_custom+dash+delay_moov
reorder_queue_size=15
video_codec_id=AV_CODEC_ID_H264, reorder_queue_size=1000
video_codec_id=AV_CODEC_ID_H264
reorder_queue_size=1000
reorder_queue_size=10
reorder_queue_size=25
ZoneMinder v1.36.33
Ubuntu Server 22.04.2 LTS
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.20GHz
16 GiB System Memory
WD Purple 6TB HDD
4ea Foscam G4's and
2ea Foscam VZ4's
1ea Foscam RC2
dougmccrary
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2019 7:35 am
Location: San Diego

Re: Camera recording with passthrough works but no live montage view

Post by dougmccrary »

Since you're online as I type -
you should NOT need to save jpegs and you should see the cam in montage using passthrough, unless maybe it's sending h265.
You are using ffmpeg source type? And..you're gone.
bbunge
Posts: 2935
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 11:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Camera recording with passthrough works but no live montage view

Post by bbunge »

In Source/Method use TCP
In Source/Options leave blank

If you used ONVIF to add your cams trust the settings except for the two above
User avatar
ke0eyh
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:18 am
Location: Kansas

Re: Camera recording with passthrough works but no live montage view

Post by ke0eyh »

Thank you!

I started out with those settings at first, but I did go back and blanked the options and set them back all to TCP

I didn't use ONVIF because It stops at choose detected profile and there's none in the drop down box and next is grayed out.

Still no live view in Montage. Now if I go back and only disable "Video Writer" I will get the live views in Montage like one would expect. I'll attach screen shots
Attachments
Screenshot_2023-06-28_18-59-50.png
Screenshot_2023-06-28_18-59-50.png (46.45 KiB) Viewed 1936 times
Screenshot_2023-06-28_18-59-07.png
Screenshot_2023-06-28_18-59-07.png (27.63 KiB) Viewed 1936 times
Screenshot_2023-06-28_18-58-24.png
Screenshot_2023-06-28_18-58-24.png (74.12 KiB) Viewed 1936 times
ZoneMinder v1.36.33
Ubuntu Server 22.04.2 LTS
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.20GHz
16 GiB System Memory
WD Purple 6TB HDD
4ea Foscam G4's and
2ea Foscam VZ4's
1ea Foscam RC2
User avatar
ke0eyh
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:18 am
Location: Kansas

Re: Camera recording with passthrough works but no live montage view

Post by ke0eyh »

And here is the result if I disable "Video Writer".
That's the only change I made to each camera
Attachments
Screenshot_2023-06-28_19-06-42.png
Screenshot_2023-06-28_19-06-42.png (21.7 KiB) Viewed 1935 times
Screenshot_2023-06-28_19-06-18.png
Screenshot_2023-06-28_19-06-18.png (95.2 KiB) Viewed 1935 times
User avatar
ke0eyh
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:18 am
Location: Kansas

Re: Camera recording with passthrough works but no live montage view

Post by ke0eyh »

Sorry I missed your question -> "You are using ffmpeg source type?"

Thank you for working with me! I'm headed to bed, Ill check back tomorrow
Attachments
Screenshot_2023-06-28_21-48-10.png
Screenshot_2023-06-28_21-48-10.png (56.73 KiB) Viewed 1915 times
ZoneMinder v1.36.33
Ubuntu Server 22.04.2 LTS
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.20GHz
16 GiB System Memory
WD Purple 6TB HDD
4ea Foscam G4's and
2ea Foscam VZ4's
1ea Foscam RC2
dougmccrary
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2019 7:35 am
Location: San Diego

Re: Camera recording with passthrough works but no live montage view

Post by dougmccrary »

OK, I was somewhat mistaken about not needing to save jpegs.

In order to get live Montage, you need save jpegs set to anything other than disabled, AND/OR Decoding enabled on the General tab.
I'm uncertain if that's how it's supposed to work, but that's how it is on my 1.36.33, and reflects what the note at Decoding Enabled says.

Personally, I usually have Analysis images only with decoding off on cameras that don't need motion detection.
User avatar
ke0eyh
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:18 am
Location: Kansas

Re: Camera recording with passthrough works but no live montage view

Post by ke0eyh »

Thank you so much, that answers why I have great recordings and no live view. I do have another instance of ZoneMinder running on another PC that I use to monitor our cameras in our living room so I don't "need" to see the live view on my Ubuntu server. I just thought I had something set up wrong. My server is just a PC running Ubuntu Server and its a little under powered so I may need to upgrade to better hardware. I do still have some odd errors that I screenshot earlier up in our conversation. Can you point me in a direction to figure those out too? Or should make new post about those?

I really appreciate you taking the time to help me with this. I'm excited to know I'm close to getting it all worked out.
ZoneMinder v1.36.33
Ubuntu Server 22.04.2 LTS
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.20GHz
16 GiB System Memory
WD Purple 6TB HDD
4ea Foscam G4's and
2ea Foscam VZ4's
1ea Foscam RC2
dougmccrary
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2019 7:35 am
Location: San Diego

Re: Camera recording with passthrough works but no live montage view

Post by dougmccrary »

What I see above appear to be wifi drop-outs - either poor signal or interference.
Better to make a new post or two. I presume these are wifi; if cabled, that's another animal more likely related to the server or router/network.

BTW, if those cams work as advertised, you should use TCP - it's more reliable and you don't need the reorder buffer.
Post Reply