GUI Console says "Stopped" but is actually "Running"...

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.28.x releases only.
Post Reply
cgutierrez
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:30 am
Location: Puerto Rico (Various Locations)

GUI Console says "Stopped" but is actually "Running"...

Post by cgutierrez » Wed Jan 14, 2015 7:01 pm

Hi! I recently upgraded a Zoneminder 1.27 system running on Fedora 21 x64 to Zoneminder 1.28. For the most part, the upgrade went well and the system *is* up and running. There is just one glitch... for some reason, the console thinks that Zoneminder is "Stopped" and accordingly the links to cycle, monitor and view the cameras are not active.

If I call the scripts directly with the proper view=cycle or view=watch, etc. I am able to view the corresponding view perfectly.

Also, if I run /usr/local/bin/zmdc.pl check ... this returns "running" as it should. daemonCheck() in functions.php should be returning True.

The httpd logs did not show anything that caught my eye as an error.

I have included a screenshot of my console and the zmdc.pl check run. (The high number of events in each monitor pre-date this upgrade...)

I think I must have ignored something obvious while upgrading... but what? ;)

Thanks,

Carlos

cgutierrez
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:30 am
Location: Puerto Rico (Various Locations)

Re: GUI Console says "Stopped" but is actually "Running"...

Post by cgutierrez » Wed Jan 14, 2015 7:10 pm

I'm having difficulty uploading those screenshots to the forum... :\

cgutierrez
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:30 am
Location: Puerto Rico (Various Locations)

Re: GUI Console says "Stopped" but is actually "Running"...

Post by cgutierrez » Wed Jan 14, 2015 7:23 pm

GUI Console thinks it is stopped...

Image

http://23.253.220.18/20150114_100629.jpg

cgutierrez
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:30 am
Location: Puerto Rico (Various Locations)

Re: GUI Console says "Stopped" but is actually "Running"...

Post by cgutierrez » Wed Jan 14, 2015 7:25 pm

But Zoneminder is actually running and running well...

Image

User avatar
knight-of-ni
Posts: 2229
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:55 pm
Location: Shiloh, IL

Re: GUI Console says "Stopped" but is actually "Running"...

Post by knight-of-ni » Sat Jan 17, 2015 1:11 am

Many distros have started using private, tmpfs folders for /tmp that reside in memory rather than a traditional folder on your local disk.
This causes problems with zoneminder. Specifically, systemd and the web ui can disagree on the running/stopped status.

The way to avoid this is to set ZM_TMPDIR to something other than "/tmp" when building. Zoneminder now defaults to /var/tmp, but I don't remember if that change made it into 1.28.0 or not.
Visit my blog for ZoneMinder related projects using the Raspberry Pi, Orange Pi, Odroid, and the ESP8266
All of these can be found at https://zoneminder.blogspot.com/

cgutierrez
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:30 am
Location: Puerto Rico (Various Locations)

Re: GUI Console says "Stopped" but is actually "Running"...

Post by cgutierrez » Mon Jan 19, 2015 4:15 am

Thanks for replying...

I checked my CMakeCache.txt file and I had already compiled with:

//Location of temporary files, default: /tmp/zm
ZM_TMPDIR:PATH=/var/tmp/zm


But then, I checked all the other paths and found that I also had:

//Location of Unix domain socket files, default /var/run/zm
ZM_SOCKDIR:PATH=/var/run/zm


but on the web interface, on my Zoneminder options, I had:

PATH_SOCKS Path to the various Unix domain socket files that ZoneMinder uses (?) /var/tmp/zm

So I changed /var/tmp/zm to /var/run/zm, saved, and systemctl start zoneminder ...

And now the GUI Console is happy and shows Running! :D

JoseCoronaMX
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 9:17 pm

Re: GUI Console says "Stopped" but is actually "Running"...

Post by JoseCoronaMX » Tue Jan 20, 2015 9:36 pm

Hi!

I have the same problem, can you help me?
I run shmz (centos) from a AsteriskNOW img and my links to live video (Monitor) are missing and my console stay always on stopped.
Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Can you unlock me the upload imgs*

mrd
Posts: 245
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 12:39 am
Location: Boston USA

Re: GUI Console says "Stopped" but is actually "Running"...

Post by mrd » Thu Jan 14, 2016 9:03 pm

Old thread, but I see this running on Ubuntu 14.04 with ZM 1.28.107, which seems to be logging to /tmp/zm
MRD

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest