Changes in source settings make streaming window 4x size

Support and queries relating to all previous versions of ZoneMinder
Post Reply
ekiboy69
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 9:26 pm
Location: Kaarina-Finland

Changes in source settings make streaming window 4x size

Post by ekiboy69 » Sun Jun 04, 2006 9:51 pm

Hello,

Just bumped into a new problem with 2 boxes running 1.22.1 on Mandrake 10.1/10.2.

If you adjust the source-settings, for example change fps settings, the "live view" opened by clicking the monitor name in the console view shows the picture in 4x size. Quite uncomfortable ;-)

I thought I messed up with the first box but I was able to replicate the problem with another box up and running.

ekiboy69
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 9:26 pm
Location: Kaarina-Finland

Possible explanation

Post by ekiboy69 » Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:00 am

Until this is solved I think this might be a permissions problem:

http://www.zoneminder.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=6304

ekiboy69
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 9:26 pm
Location: Kaarina-Finland

I don't think it is a permissions thing

Post by ekiboy69 » Tue Jun 06, 2006 8:28 pm

For some reason this thing is on 2 different boxes. I wonder what could cause it?

ekiboy69
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 9:26 pm
Location: Kaarina-Finland

The default setting for viewing size has changed to 4x

Post by ekiboy69 » Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:18 pm

Hello,

I noticed that in all windows that show streaming content the size is 4x.

I'm using RPMs built for mandrake and running 1.22.2 at the moment.

Am I really the only one having this problem?

jameswilson
Posts: 5111
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:59 pm

I have had this but i dont mes with the source much so after i fix it i dont get it again, so i havnt spent any time looking into it sorry
James Wilson

Disclaimer: The above is pure theory and may work on a good day with the wind behind it. etc etc.
http://www.securitywarehouse.co.uk

User avatar
rdmelin
Posts: 863
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2003 2:23 pm
Location: Ellensburg, WA USA

Post by rdmelin » Wed Jun 07, 2006 5:12 am

In the source settings there is a misc tab. There you can select Default scale. Check what you have this set to.

jameswilson
Posts: 5111
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Wed Jun 07, 2006 6:18 am

oh i thought it kept reverting to 4x every time you cahnged the source. Oh well i should ask these things i suppose! lol
James Wilson

Disclaimer: The above is pure theory and may work on a good day with the wind behind it. etc etc.
http://www.securitywarehouse.co.uk

ekiboy69
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 9:26 pm
Location: Kaarina-Finland

Ross found out the right answer

Post by ekiboy69 » Fri Jun 09, 2006 7:18 pm

rdmelin wrote:In the source settings there is a misc tab. There you can select Default scale. Check what you have this set to.
This was set to 4x. It is of course possible that I have messed up this on both of the 2 boxes I had this problem with. Anoher possible expalation is that there's something with the rpm update method that caused this.

Well, in any case you guys helped me out again.

Thank you!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests