Montage comes up showing the same camera twice.

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.24.x releases only.
Post Reply
eminentsedition
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 9:25 pm

Montage comes up showing the same camera twice.

Post by eminentsedition » Thu Oct 01, 2009 9:33 pm

When montage is clicked most of the time I see the same camera twice. If I reload about 10 times I get the correct view of both of my cameras. This happens in both chrome and firefox.
I am running centos 5.3 with 2 pci cards from Hong Hong with conexant chip sets.
I have 2 monitors setup.
Monitor 1 /dev/video0 Channel 0
Monitor 2 /dev/video1 Channel 0
I was wondering if anyone knew how to resolve this.

whatboy
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:31 pm

Post by whatboy » Fri Oct 02, 2009 12:04 am

Do you have unchecked V4L_MULTI_BUFFER on Options -> Config???

Brimstar
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:04 pm

Similar issue here

Post by Brimstar » Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:08 pm

We've got four IP cameras, but see the same issue here. The V4L_Multi_Buffer setting is checked. If we reload enough times we might get the all four cameras, but most of the time we get at least one repeat and one camera missing. Sometimes we'll get four of the same camera. It's very strange.

quietas
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 5:30 pm

Post by quietas » Wed Oct 07, 2009 3:19 pm

I had this issue as well when I was running with the V4L_MULTI_BUFFER on. Out of 16 cameras it seemed to only effect a couple of them, but it was consistent. I unchecked that and all was solved for the last few months.

Brimstar
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:04 pm

Post by Brimstar » Wed Oct 07, 2009 3:55 pm

Changing the setting didn't help. Still getting the same effect after restarting.

whatboy
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:31 pm

Re: Similar issue here

Post by whatboy » Thu Oct 08, 2009 12:50 am

Brimstar wrote:We've got four IP cameras, but see the same issue here. The V4L_Multi_Buffer setting is checked. If we reload enough times we might get the all four cameras, but most of the time we get at least one repeat and one camera missing. Sometimes we'll get four of the same camera. It's very strange.
V4L is not for IP cams... only for 1chipSeveralInputs...

Brimstar
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:04 pm

Post by Brimstar » Thu Oct 08, 2009 12:01 pm

Checked or unchecked we're still having an issue with Montage. Any ideas?

twren71
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:05 pm

Similar Issues

Post by twren71 » Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:14 pm

I have just installed 1.24 (following the CentOS 5 guide in the Wiki) and I also have this problem. I have four cameras, but in montage I receive 4 images of 1 camera. Reloading will change the camera displayed x4, but I never get 4 distinct images. I have unchecked V4L_MULTI_BUFFER as advised to no effect.

rambler
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 6:13 am

Post by rambler » Sun Nov 08, 2009 6:23 am

I'm having the same problem since I upgraded to 1.24 - it was working fine under 1.23 and now I get the same image from two different cameras intermittently or a camera will flash from blank to an image and back again each frame.

I have 3 cameras connected to a 4 input BT878 PCI card. If I disable one of the cameras it works fine (doesn't matter which one). So, it works okay with any 2 out of the 3 cameras but as soon as I enable the 3rd I get this problem.

As I said, it was working perfectly under 1.23.

I disabled the V4L_MULTI_BUFFER option but it made no difference. I finally found a workaround by increasing the number of CAPTURES_PER_FRAME to 2 as suggested in http://www.zoneminder.com/wiki/index.php/Pico2000 but unfortunately this halves the frame rate.

I would be nice to have a fix for this as a number of people seem to be having this problem with 1.24.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests