Panasonic KX-HCM280

Post here to ask any questions about hardware suitability, configuration in ZoneMinder, or experiences. If you just want to know if something works with ZoneMinder or not, please check the Hardware Compatibility sections in the forum, and the Wiki first. Also search this topic as well.
Post Reply
jameswilson
Posts: 5111
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Panasonic KX-HCM280

Post by jameswilson » Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:53 am

As i see that panasonic cams are supported now is this one too?

james

jameswilson
Posts: 5111
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Tue Sep 06, 2005 9:50 am

also it seems its easier to get hold of the BB-HCM381 will this onw work too??



JAmes

http://panasonic.co.jp/pcc/products/en/ ... cm381.html

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:17 am

I'd be leary of the last one you posted the link to.
Audio Play Method Play with Active X
Input Encoding Method Encoding with Active X
That's for the audio though. It does do mjpeg for video but it may depend on how they serve it.
Web browser Internet Explorer 6.0 or later
With no mention of any other browser so it may require active x :( I hope I'm wrong.
Regards,
Cordel

jameswilson
Posts: 5111
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:20 am

Im thinking of borrowing one to see. I have asked the protocols. As the little c10 is upported by zm(i think) i was hoping they were similar. Someone from panasonic is geting back to me. From what i have been told they work the same so heres hoping.
One question though, on my live cd'ed zm i have pelco and visca as protocols no axis panasonic etc.

James

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:33 am

I'm not sure but the Pelco and visca are wired cams, could it be that your looking for the option in the config for a wired cam (not sure if Phil made it that smart but, I would not suprise me if he did :wink: ).
Other wise you may need to either update ZM or you could just down load the source and just upload the profiles for those cameras protocals.
Regards,
Cordel

jameswilson
Posts: 5111
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:51 am

I am your right its a local cam not a remote cam. Damn i will look when i get home tonight

If i need to do this source business ill come back to you as i know i wont b able to do it.

Cheers mate

User avatar
zoneminder
Site Admin
Posts: 5220
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 2:07 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Post by zoneminder » Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:01 am

I think the Panasonic API documents don't distinguish between the models so I would think the same paths etc as for the other models would work with the 280.

Phil

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest