1.37.57~20240331.14-focal amd64 no console tab in navbar

Current Development version likely to have breaking changes
Post Reply
MarsRover
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2022 10:34 am

1.37.57~20240331.14-focal amd64 no console tab in navbar

Post by MarsRover »

no console tab in navbar after new install (or generally when no monitors defined)

Code: Select all

/usr/share/zoneminder/www/skins/classic/includes/functions.php
line 654 - this check should be removed

Code: Select all

 649 // Returns the html representing the Console menu item
 650 function getConsoleHTML() {
 651   global $user;
 652   $result = '';
 653
 654   if (count($user->viewableMonitorIds())) {
 655     $result .= '<li id="getConsoleHTML" class="nav-item"><a class="nav-link" href="?view=console">'.translate('Console').'</a></li>'.PHP_EOL;
 656   }
 657
 658   return $result;
 659 }
IgorA100
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2024 11:55 am

Re: 1.37.57~20240331.14-focal amd64 no console tab in navbar

Post by IgorA100 »

Are you sure your settings allow access to viewing monitors?
This part of the code checks the viewing resolution of the monitors.
User avatar
iconnor
Posts: 2906
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:43 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: 1.37.57~20240331.14-focal amd64 no console tab in navbar

Post by iconnor »

We need to also check for existence of any monitors.
Post Reply