Upgraded to 1.33.15 and lost web interface

Forum for questions and support relating to 1.33.x development only.
Post Reply
goatman64
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 7:41 pm

Upgraded to 1.33.15 and lost web interface

Post by goatman64 » Tue Dec 03, 2019 7:34 pm

First off .. thanks to all who contribute to zoneminder.

I have been happily running 1.33.14 with object detection and upgraded to 1.33.15 with zmeventnotification to 4.6.1. The install completed without errors but I cannot figure out why /usr/share/zoneminder/www/includes/functions.php throws an error from Apache.

From apache error.log
PHP Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ')' in /usr/share/zoneminder/www/includes/functions.php on line 2594

Zoneminder is running and collecting data but can't login to the web UI.

Must be some simple mistake ... anyone?

User avatar
iconnor
Posts: 854
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:43 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to 1.33.15 and lost web interface

Post by iconnor » Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:24 pm

I have reports of this, but have been unable to recreate it myself.

goatman64
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: Upgraded to 1.33.15 and lost web interface

Post by goatman64 » Wed Dec 04, 2019 2:31 pm

Appreciate the reply ...

I commented out the following in function html_radio and the UI is operational but compromised. Is there a way to validate the dataset? There must be corrupt formatting in $attr and/or $value stream that creates the php error.

#$html .= sprintf('
# <div class="form-check%7$s">
# <label class="form-check-label radio%7$s" for="%1$s%6$s%2$s">
# <input class="form-check-input" type="radio" name="%1$s" value="%2$s" id="%1$s%6$s%2$s" %4$s%5$s />
# %3$s</label></div>
# ', $name, $value, $label, ($value==$selected?' checked="checked"':''),
# implode(' ', array_map(
# function($attr, $value){return $attr.'="'.$value.'"';},
# array_keys($attrs),
# array_values($attrs)
# ),
# ),
# ( isset($options['id']) ? $options['id'] : ''),
# ( ( (!isset($options['inline'])) or $options['inline'] ) ? '-inline' : ''),
# );

User avatar
iconnor
Posts: 854
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:43 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to 1.33.15 and lost web interface

Post by iconnor » Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:34 am

master has been updated with a fix. There was an extra comma. Still no idea why none of my machines complained.

goatman64
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: Upgraded to 1.33.15 and lost web interface

Post by goatman64 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 7:23 pm

Excellent .. pulled master and all good!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests