Dual NIC, specify which NIC zoneminder uses?

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.26.x releases only.
Locked
Francopacks
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:53 am

Dual NIC, specify which NIC zoneminder uses?

Post by Francopacks »

I am running Zoneminder 1.26.5 on Ubuntu Server 13.10 x64. My server has dual 10/100/1000 NICs. I also use the server as a NAS with 12TB of storage. I am able to specify which NIC my NAS traffic runs on, but is there a way to specify which NIC my zoneminder traffic runs on? It seems to randomly switch NICs back and forth.

Edit:
Sorry, I should add that I am using Foscam IP cameras.
Francopacks
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:53 am

Re: Dual NIC, specify which NIC zoneminder uses?

Post by Francopacks »

Nobody has any information on this?
Last edited by Francopacks on Fri Mar 07, 2014 4:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
mikb
Posts: 586
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 12:34 pm

Re: Dual NIC, specify which NIC zoneminder uses?

Post by mikb »

Francopacks wrote:Nobody as any information on this?
Sounds more like a basic networking problem/question than a Zoneminder specific thing. When you say you have 2 NICs, unless you are doing something very clever, they will have different IP addresses, most likely in different subnets, and your routing table will work out (by the magic of networking) where to send the packets. You shouldn't have to be telling things what's on what NIC. If you are doing things like bonding multiple network cards together, load balancing, and advanced stuff, then that's outside my practical knowledge!

Can you explain more about how you (think you) have your network configured?

And, what happens when you (as root) type

Code: Select all

ifconfig

route
Francopacks
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:53 am

Re: Dual NIC, specify which NIC zoneminder uses?

Post by Francopacks »

Code: Select all

ifconfig

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:266 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:266 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:21821 (21.8 KB)  TX bytes:21821 (21.8 KB)

p5p1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:30:48:dc:d4:a6
          inet addr:192.168.1.125  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::230:48ff:fedc:d4a6/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:29788 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:963 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:3732724 (3.7 MB)  TX bytes:101194 (101.1 KB)
          Interrupt:16 Memory:e0400000-e0420000

p6p1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:30:48:dc:d4:a7
          inet addr:192.168.1.119  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::230:48ff:fedc:d4a7/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:29554666 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:14414097 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:42111873020 (42.1 GB)  TX bytes:1207785600 (1.2 GB)
          Interrupt:17 Memory:e0500000-e0520000

Code: Select all

route

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
default         Ball3           0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 p6p1
link-local      *               255.255.0.0     U     1000   0        0 p5p1
192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 p6p1
192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 p5p1
Last edited by Francopacks on Fri Mar 07, 2014 4:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
Francopacks
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:53 am

Re: Dual NIC, specify which NIC zoneminder uses?

Post by Francopacks »

Code: Select all

/etc/network/interfaces

# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto p5p1
iface p5p1 inet dhcp

# The seconadry network interface
auto p6p1
iface p6p1 inet dhcp



mikb
Posts: 586
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 12:34 pm

Re: Dual NIC, specify which NIC zoneminder uses?

Post by mikb »

Francopacks wrote:

Code: Select all

p5p1   inet addr:192.168.1.125  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
p6p1   inet addr:192.168.1.119  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
Both ports are in the same network then, no separate subnets, all your machines/cameras are in 192.168.1.X ...

Code: Select all

Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
default         Ball3           0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 p6p1
link-local      *               255.255.0.0     U     1000   0        0 p5p1
192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 p6p1
192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 p5p1
So you've got 2 entries at the end of that table that say that 192.168.1.YOURCAMERA can be found either over p6p1 or p5p1 -- that looks a bit like a dual-redundant network. Why does it matter which port it uses, they look interchangeable and equivalent.

Is that not what you intended?

What is the intention of having two network ports on one machine (usually, it's to connect to two different networks e.g. router/bridge/firewall. Otherwise, for redundancy and bonding for extra speed)

I assume (dangerous) that both ports are plugged into a common switch, so are effectively working in parallel?
Francopacks
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:53 am

Re: Dual NIC, specify which NIC zoneminder uses?

Post by Francopacks »

They are plugged into two different switches, just on the same vlan (with the same domain controller giving out dhcp addresses). My intention is to have file server traffic not be affected by the bandwidth required for the IP cameras. Maybe bonding the ports would be a better idea like you suggested.
TylerSchwend
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 11:03 pm

Re: Dual NIC, specify which NIC zoneminder uses?

Post by TylerSchwend »

You can define listening interface for applications... That would mean configuring Apache to listen on a specific interface. But you're asking about choosing which interface is used for SENDING. Zoneminder itself doesn't care what adapter you're using for sending traffic. You would need to configure routes that point to one of your NICs. You can either put individual IPs in your routing table for each of your cameras or clump them onto their own subnet. You should be able to do the same with your NAS traffic.
Locked