Interlace issues even with 320x240

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.24.x releases only.
Post Reply
blazingice3
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:46 am

Interlace issues even with 320x240

Post by blazingice3 » Wed Jul 20, 2011 9:57 pm

I seem to have an interlace issue as shown on the picture below. After reading some of the comments I changed resolution to 320x240 PAL but the problem is still there. Have tried to play with different values for CAPTURES_PER_FRAME as suggested in one of the posts but still no success.

I am using 8 channel BT878a DVR card with a 1/3inch Colour Super HAD camera.

Help.

Another question is it possible not to have the red line on the moving object?
Attachments
011-analyse.jpg
011-analyse.jpg (18.45 KiB) Viewed 846 times

User avatar
zoneminder
Site Admin
Posts: 5220
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 2:07 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Interlace issues even with 320x240

Post by zoneminder » Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:15 pm

You don't say what version you are using, but if it's 1.24.4 or later look at Options->Config->V4L2_CAPTURE_FIELDS and Options->Config->CREATE_ANALYSIS_IMAGES.
Phil

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest