Axis V2 script bug

Support and queries relating to all previous versions of ZoneMinder
Locked
User avatar
Normando
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Rosario - Argentina

Axis V2 script bug

Post by Normando »

The code:

Code: Select all

    my $req = HTTP::Request->new( GET=>"http://".$self->{Monitor}->{ControlAddress}."/$cmd" );
should be:

Code: Select all

    my $req = HTTP::Request->new( GET=>"http://".$self->{Monitor}->{ControlAddress}."$cmd" );
User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle

Post by cordel »

Is this in 1.23.3?
User avatar
Normando
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Rosario - Argentina

Post by Normando »

cordel wrote:Is this in 1.23.3?
Yes, sorry about the missing.
It is 1.23.3
User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle

Post by cordel »

Thanks, got it noted ;)
nivlek
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 11:26 am
Location: Germany

Re: Axis V2 script bug

Post by nivlek »

Hello Normando,

thanks for this information. I just succeeded in getting 1.23.3 working with an AXIS 215 PTZ without this fix
Normando wrote:The code:

Code: Select all

    my $req = HTTP::Request->new( GET=>"http://".$self->{Monitor}->{ControlAddress}."/$cmd" );
should be:

Code: Select all

    my $req = HTTP::Request->new( GET=>"http://".$self->{Monitor}->{ControlAddress}."$cmd" );
Maybe I'm not going through that code ?

How do I recreate the problem?

Nivlek
Locked