Reolink RLC-410 Data Streams

Post here to indicate any hardware you have used and which is known to work with ZoneMinder. Not for questions.
Reeko
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2021 8:48 pm

Re: Reolink RLC-410 Data Streams

Post by Reeko »

hi,
I also tried
Livvlc
as a source type

nothing works for me.
Reeko
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2021 8:48 pm

Re: Reolink RLC-410 Data Streams

Post by Reeko »

Anyone? :wink:
Arka1234
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2023 11:07 pm

Re: Reolink RLC-410 Data Streams

Post by Arka1234 »

Hello fellas!

I created account to post how to get streams on RLC-410 on new firmware.

RTSP and RTMP protocols are :!: DISABLED :!: by default on new cameras.
Settings are dig deep so there is guide:

1.Log on camera via browse and go to settings
2.Then networks settings.
3.Then advanced.
4.Then port settings.
5.Then enable RTMP or/and RTSP :D
User avatar
joseph85750
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:32 pm

Re: Reolink RLC-410 Data Streams

Post by joseph85750 »

Glad to see a recent post!
I just upgraded my ZoneMinder to the latest greatest.
I can get all my cameras to work except for 1: Reolink RLC-410W

Before upgrading, I took screenshots of all my settings. I got my other cameras to work right away, but for some reason this one fails to connect.
Has something changed in the way I need to define this camera?
I've not changed anything on my camera.

Previously, I had the following settings which I mapped over:
General: all default except Source Type: Remote

Source: Protocol RTSP
Method: RTP/RTSP
Hostname: user:password@ip.of.camera
Port: port on camera
Path: /h264Preview_01_sub
Resoution: 640 460 640x480

I noticed an extra field on the newer ZoneMinder: ONVIF. I did nothing with this
User avatar
joseph85750
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:32 pm

Re: Reolink RLC-410 Data Streams

Post by joseph85750 »

Disregard.
I went to the very first post in this thread and set up the camera THAT way. Works again!
No idea why/how it worked all this time with the settings I had originally set, but it works now.
Post Reply