Clone monitor + zones

Anything you want added or changed in future versions of ZoneMinder? Post here and there's a chance it will get in! Search to make sure it hasn't already been requested.
Post Reply
johnnytaco
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 3:16 pm

Clone monitor + zones

Post by johnnytaco » Sun Mar 19, 2017 5:40 am

It would be convenient to clone zones along with the monitor. That seems to be the only thing not cloned.

Thanks!
jt

kmg454
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 7:43 am

Re: Clone monitor + zones

Post by kmg454 » Tue Jul 25, 2017 1:03 pm

Good gesture it will be very useful because I have 120 camera's same brand and same settings, if I can clone these cams the only thing to change is the port.

User avatar
iconnor
Posts: 806
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:43 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: Clone monitor + zones

Post by iconnor » Tue Jul 25, 2017 1:09 pm

You can already clone a monitor, but we didn't have it clone the zones because we can't imagine any two cameras having the same zones.

WolfpackFan
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:32 pm

Re: Clone monitor + zones

Post by WolfpackFan » Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:39 pm

iconnor wrote:
Tue Jul 25, 2017 1:09 pm
You can already clone a monitor, but we didn't have it clone the zones because we can't imagine any two cameras having the same zones.
I'm not sure how most folks are using this feature but I use it to clone monitors and will only tweak settings for colorscale and frames captured in order to be able to switch back and forth the same camera with different qualities and load on the CPU/disk. In that case copying the zones would be helpful.

montagdude
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: Clone monitor + zones

Post by montagdude » Mon Nov 13, 2017 8:38 pm

Another use case: using duplicate monitors to change motion detection sensitivities at different times of the day.

viewtopic.php?f=36&t=26716

ebeng
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 6:30 pm

Re: Clone monitor + zones

Post by ebeng » Tue May 28, 2019 11:27 pm

Had the same question, hope that it helps some-one:

Let's say you have Zones Id=1 which is applied to MonitorId=1
You want this to copy to MonitorId=2

Do the Following (login to mysql, use zm database):

Code: Select all

insert into Zones (Id, MonitorId , Name , Type , Units , NumCoords , Coords , Area , AlarmRGB , CheckMethod , MinPixelThreshold , MaxPixelThreshold , MinAlarmPixels , MaxAlarmPixels , FilterX , FilterY , MinFilterPixels , MaxFilterPixels , MinBlobPixels , MaxBlobPixels , MinBlobs , MaxBlobs , OverloadFrames , ExtendAlarmFrames)
select              2, 2 , Name , Type , Units , NumCoords , Coords , Area , AlarmRGB , CheckMethod , MinPixelThreshold , MaxPixelThreshold , MinAlarmPixels , MaxAlarmPixels , FilterX , FilterY , MinFilterPixels , MaxFilterPixels , MinBlobPixels , MaxBlobPixels , MinBlobs , MaxBlobs , OverloadFrames , ExtendAlarmFrames
from Zones
where Id = 1;
the select part:
you need to enter first the new Zones-Id (check first if there is already this Id. I've used for simplicity Id=2)
Then you need to apply it to your MonitorId which is the second '2' in the select part

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests