Limit motion detect FPS

Anything you want added or changed in future versions of ZoneMinder? Post here and there's a chance it will get in! Search to make sure it hasn't already been requested.
Post Reply
kristoffer
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 5:18 pm

Limit motion detect FPS

Post by kristoffer » Tue Apr 01, 2014 9:12 am

IMO my server is chewing a bit much CPU. This seems to be mostly because of motion-detection.
Is there perhaps a way to limit the motion detection to only process 1 FPS; even though i still want to record at 5FPS?

PacoLM
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 9:55 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Limit motion detect FPS

Post by PacoLM » Tue Apr 01, 2014 6:08 pm

Hi,

In the monitor General tab set:

Maximum FPS to 1
Alarm Maximum FPS to 5

Hope it helps,

PacoLM

mini-ITX system (6 IPCams - Ubuntu14.04 - ZM1.31.1)

kristoffer
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 5:18 pm

Re: Limit motion detect FPS

Post by kristoffer » Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:04 am

thanks,
But wouldn't i limit the recorded FPS too?

To elaborate abit; i use Mocord mode for a few cameras.
All cameras record at 5FPS constantly; both in alarmed state and normal.

I want to keep recording videos at 5FPS, so that when i watch them they at least reminds me of a video :)

But imo; the motion detection could process every 5 images, and i would still detect motion within a second of when the motion actually occured. This is good enough for me and would lower CPU usage by motion detection by 500%!

Christo
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:48 pm

Re: Limit motion detect FPS

Post by Christo » Tue Apr 08, 2014 7:01 am

Hello kristoffer,

For more information see: http://www.zoneminder.com/wiki/index.php/Managing_Load

Good luck, Christo

mastertheknife
Posts: 678
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:32 pm
Location: Israel

Re: Limit motion detect FPS

Post by mastertheknife » Sat Jun 07, 2014 3:36 pm

This is now possible in zm v1.27.1 (not yet released).
There is a new option called "Motion Frame Skip" which works like the "Write Frame Skip" option but this one is for motion detection.
Kfir Itzhak.

carcachute
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:21 am

Re: Limit motion detect FPS

Post by carcachute » Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:23 am

Along the same lines, my cameras can produce multiple streams simultaneously--1080p and 320x180 at a lower frame rate for example. Can ZoneMinder use the low-res feed for motion detection and the high-res stream for capture? Seems like that would cut the CPU load drastically.

BiloxiGeek
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:04 pm

Re: Limit motion detect FPS

Post by BiloxiGeek » Wed Jul 23, 2014 10:21 am

carcachute wrote:Along the same lines, my cameras can produce multiple streams simultaneously--1080p and 320x180 at a lower frame rate for example. Can ZoneMinder use the low-res feed for motion detection and the high-res stream for capture? Seems like that would cut the CPU load drastically.
In 1.27 it can, not sure about earlier versions. I have Grandstream IP cams that have a lowres and a highres feed. I set the lowres feed to modect, the highres to nodect and then linked the highres to the lowres so when the lowres detection goes to start recording the highres is also recorded. So the motion detection is done on the smaller images and you get events for both streams.

Currently for 5 IP cams, 2 streams on each my idle load average is usually between 1.5 and 2.0. That's using a Core I7-3770, 3.4GHz, 16GB memory.

carcachute
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:21 am

Re: Limit motion detect FPS

Post by carcachute » Sun Aug 17, 2014 8:08 pm

BiloxiGeek wrote: In 1.27 it can, not sure about earlier versions. I have Grandstream IP cams that have a lowres and a highres feed. I set the lowres feed to modect, the highres to nodect and then linked the highres to the lowres so when the lowres detection goes to start recording the highres is also recorded. So the motion detection is done on the smaller images and you get events for both streams.

Currently for 5 IP cams, 2 streams on each my idle load average is usually between 1.5 and 2.0. That's using a Core I7-3770, 3.4GHz, 16GB memory.
Linked monitors is exactly what I need. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests