--label parameter for presets

Anything you want added or changed in future versions of ZoneMinder? Post here and there's a chance it will get in! Search to make sure it hasn't already been requested.
Post Reply
User avatar
Normando
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Rosario - Argentina

--label parameter for presets

Post by Normando » Mon Sep 01, 2008 7:57 am

Hello dear developer.

I think there is very usesful to add a new parameter to pass to the script control, named --label=$label (the same label stored in the db) when set a preset. Some cameras (like Vivotek) use a name to refer to a preset. Currently I used the preset values ( 0 - 1 - 2 - etc) as names, but with this option I can store the presets as names in the camera.
The same apply when we need to delete a preset, we will have the choice to use the preset number or the preset label.

Thank you

jameswilson
Posts: 5111
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:26 pm

maybe a label could be added, but i feel its too problematic to use labels as the risk of error is much higher. If all you want is a reminder what is what then an addional info label while still using number could work. But this is std accross all cctv, slecting by name wouldnt scale very well if you have 30 presets
James Wilson

Disclaimer: The above is pure theory and may work on a good day with the wind behind it. etc etc.
http://www.securitywarehouse.co.uk

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Mon Sep 01, 2008 10:02 pm

Maybe leave the default interface with a link to a popup with labels would be more appropriate. I agree that it would not scale very well in the current interface.

User avatar
Normando
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Rosario - Argentina

Post by Normando » Tue Sep 02, 2008 3:13 am

Yes, adding labels to the buttons is very problematic to adjust at inteface, so the tooltip is ok. I was refering to the label stored at the camera, not at the buttons.
Example:

Preset = 1
Label = Door

The text "Door" is stored as preset name in the camera instead of "1"

I'm very comfortable with buttons named 1 , 2 , etc. The only issu is when I want to access the camera directly with the propietary software, when I expand the preset names I will see "Door" instead of "1".

May be only as choice we can select the parameter '$label' or '$preset'.

Thank you

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests