Changing monitor ID numbers?

Support and queries relating to all previous versions of ZoneMinder
Post Reply
User avatar
MJN
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:29 am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Changing monitor ID numbers?

Post by MJN » Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:51 am

Forgive me if this is a stupid question - perhaps I cannot see wood for the trees...

Having experiemented with my ZM setup I'm now in a position of it up-and-running as I want it. However, given I have added/removed/changed various monitors during this time my ID numbers are now discontiguous i.e. they go 1.., 2.., 4.., 7.. etc.

Is it possible for me to change the numbers to make them 1, 2, 3, 4 ..? Perhaps even to change their order so particular monitors come before others?

I am assuming this is a mySQL thing and I don't mind if the solution is a bit cludgy as it's likely I'll only need to do it just this once.

I appreciate it works fine as it is however I'm a stickler for neatness and things being 'just right'...! :oops:

Mathew
Last edited by MJN on Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
robi
Posts: 477
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 10:48 am

Post by robi » Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:52 am

Same here 8)

jlnavio
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 10:50 am
Location: Spain

Post by jlnavio » Mon Apr 02, 2007 8:26 am

I have the same problem.

Can somebody help us, please?

jameswilson
Posts: 5111
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:10 pm

im not so sure its as easy as just renumbering them in mysql. You could and if i was too id use myadmin but id bet there was some file changes too
James Wilson

Disclaimer: The above is pure theory and may work on a good day with the wind behind it. etc etc.
http://www.securitywarehouse.co.uk

User avatar
zoneminder
Site Admin
Posts: 5220
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 2:07 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Post by zoneminder » Mon Apr 02, 2007 4:24 pm

You can easily reorder them by clicking on the little triangles on the console but there is no simple way of changing ids at present. I will probably remove the id from being displayed in the next version or two anyway as I don't think it add anything anyway.

However if you want to do it manually then you will have to
0) Backup everything if you can, at least the DB!
1) Shutdown zm
2) Rename the monitor folders in the events directory
3) Update the Monitors, Zones, Events, Frames and Users table at the very least with the new Id.
4) Update any other tables that are relevant for you, e.g. ControlPresets
5) Restart ZM and watch the logs.
Phil

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests