ZM Console through a SSH tunnel

Support and queries relating to all previous versions of ZoneMinder
Post Reply
User avatar
robi
Posts: 477
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 10:48 am

ZM Console through a SSH tunnel

Post by robi » Fri Mar 23, 2007 6:03 pm

Hi!

I tried to set things up like this, to increase security:
- configured apache's virtual host to serve zm console on localhost:8000
- created a tunnel with putty through ssh: L8000 > localhost:8000

This way after logging in with ssh, if I type in the remote machine's browser http://localhost:8000 , ZM console shows up correctly.

The problem is that the watch window, cambozilla - is really slow. 1 frame per 5 seconds at best - in the same LAN, configured for high bandwidth. Any ideas?

User avatar
robi
Posts: 477
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 10:48 am

Post by robi » Fri Mar 23, 2007 6:16 pm

Update: If I select ZM_CAN_STREAM to 'Yes' and ZM_STREAM_METHOD to "mpeg" then it works correctly.

Interesting is, that in this configuration the load is around 2-3, while before, in jpeg stream it was around 10-11. I would have believed it's the other way around. :shock:

User avatar
robi
Posts: 477
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 10:48 am

Post by robi » Fri Mar 23, 2007 6:24 pm

Another update: in mpeg it just looks like it works correctly, but it doesnt. Really strange: the timestamp in the picture updates nicely every second, but in reality 1 pictures comes evey 5 seconds, just as above :shock:

User avatar
robi
Posts: 477
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 10:48 am

Post by robi » Fri Mar 23, 2007 6:42 pm

Hm. ZM_CAN_STREAM = 'Yes' + ZM_STREAM_METHOD = 'jpeg" result in a red x instead of the picture :?

User avatar
robi
Posts: 477
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 10:48 am

Post by robi » Fri Mar 23, 2007 7:23 pm

Fixed it, topic can be deleted, sorry.

When configured the virtual host, moved the zm files, and forgot to update the conf file. That's why it was so damn slow. :shock:

User avatar
MJN
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:29 am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Post by MJN » Sat Mar 24, 2007 6:17 pm

Whilst it sounds you're sorted now, why not just use https given it's the defacto SSL standard for http? It'd also allow you remote access from practically anywhere (without requiring an SSH client, not to mention one which supports tunneling).

Mathew

User avatar
robi
Posts: 477
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 10:48 am

Post by robi » Tue Mar 27, 2007 8:41 am

Don't want to create/leave any open ports on my firewall except what's really necessary. A SSH port plus an FTP is already too much.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests