problem starting zm, starting from console

Support and queries relating to all previous versions of ZoneMinder
Post Reply
sendark
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 9:58 am

problem starting zm, starting from console

Post by sendark » Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:59 am

Hello, i need any idea about my problem, when i try to start zm, i get a "failed" starting from console (and from web)

looking at /var/log/messages, i cannot fix the problem , but is impossible to start

i only can get:

zmpkg[8250]: INF [Command: status]
zmpkg[8264]: INF [Command: start]
zmdc[8276]: INF [Server starting at 07/02/19 11:18:04]
zmdc[8299]: INF ['zmfilter.pl' started at 07/02/19 11:18:07]
zmdc[8276]: INF ['zmfilter.pl' starting at 07/02/19 11:18:07, pid = 8299]
zmdc[8303]: INF ['zmaudit.pl -c' started at 07/02/19 11:18:08]
zmdc[8276]: INF ['zmaudit.pl -c' starting at 07/02/19 11:18:08, pid = 8303]
zmfilter[8299]: INF [Scanning for events]
zmdc[8276]: INF ['zmwatch.pl' starting at 07/02/19 11:18:08, pid = 8309]
zmdc[8309]: INF ['zmwatch.pl' started at 07/02/19 11:18:08]
zmwatch[8309]: INF [Watchdog starting]
zmwatch[8309]: INF [Watchdog pausing for 30 seconds]

All seems to be ok, but i can only get failed, i can acces to the web, so apache is ok......

I can't resolve this problem, please help me.

THANKS A LOT

User avatar
zoneminder
Site Admin
Posts: 5220
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 2:07 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Post by zoneminder » Mon Feb 19, 2007 4:03 pm

That look like it is starting ok, though it doesn't look like you have defined any monitors. What makes you think it's not starting?
Phil

sendark
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 9:58 am

d

Post by sendark » Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:45 pm

because I get a Failed starting, in console mode, and in the web the service is stopped

emo82
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:21 pm
Contact:

Post by emo82 » Tue Feb 20, 2007 10:53 am

Which version?
Did you make eny updates?
Check /etc/zm.comf may be the version of database is wrong!!
The other think is /etc/modprobe.conf.
What kind of capture you use?

sorry for my bad english

sendark
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 9:58 am

Post by sendark » Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:02 pm

when i install, the problem is,

1.- executing zm_database_init, i cannot connect to the database, so i have to edit the zm_database_init to add in the command line to connect with Mysql, the option -h 192.168.1.2 in all the command line, because is impossible connect with mysql if you dont type the ip of the host.

2.- later when this works, and i try to start the service zm with the zmupdate, i get a failed and a a log, ok i turn of the option for cheking for updates

3.- when the problem is fixed, i have a problem because the user zm_admin has no grant privileges, to connect with the zm database, so i have to give him privileges....

4.- when all this things are fixed, I cannot start the zm service but, i cannot get an log error or anything.

i'm using Axis cameras, and still has no monitors defined......

User avatar
monex
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:10 pm

Post by monex » Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:10 pm

hi

i guess you are using the rpms for suse 10.x

yes i suppressed all error messages when running "rczm start". you can check for error messages in /var/log/zmpkg.log for errors and try to start zoneminder with "zmpkg.pl start". this wil ldisplay all error messages. normally the start fails when the password for the mysql user in the config file is wrong.

the zm_database_init script at the moment is designed to have the mysql database on the same host where zoneminder is installed and running. when no host option is specified to the mysql command it takes the localhost by default, or, when other host is specified in ~/.my.cnf, this specified host.

maybe the zm_admin user was not created correctly because of the same reason.

think i will add this to future versions so that a host other than localhost can be specified :)

hope this helps

monex

sendark
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 9:58 am

Post by sendark » Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:44 pm

Hi thanks for the info, i have resolved the problem as you said, before you send me the post..... But thank you very much.


Now i have problems with the date and hour of the events........

but i think is a problem of the network card......

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests