can't get streaming images

Support and queries relating to all previous versions of ZoneMinder
maniacul
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Romania

Post by maniacul » Fri Jun 09, 2006 10:21 am

how did you do that?

just wanting to know if the problem appears again

sorry for the shor outage, my mox got pretty busy and needed a reboot :(
Respect,
Dr.Septimiu Suciu

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Fri Jun 09, 2006 10:25 am

NP, in options under the paths tab, I changed the path for zms from /cgi-bin/nph-zms to /cgi-bin/zms
That's all.
Glad to get ya going :D

Cheers,
Corey

maniacul
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Romania

Post by maniacul » Fri Jun 09, 2006 10:29 am

but the default installation is:
/cgi-bin/nph-zms

I just checked another box with ZM working

do you have any adeea why was this a problem on this particular box?
Respect,
Dr.Septimiu Suciu

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Fri Jun 09, 2006 10:35 am

I wish I did know :lol:
I haven't yet got that one figured out.

Corey

jameswilson
Posts: 5109
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Fri Jun 09, 2006 10:45 am

people on the other distro have reported that removing the nph- helps, so maybe its a debain/apache thing etc as i dont have this on fedora, mandrake/riva or pclos
James Wilson

Disclaimer: The above is pure theory and may work on a good day with the wind behind it. etc etc.
http://www.securitywarehouse.co.uk

maniacul
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Romania

Post by maniacul » Fri Jun 09, 2006 10:49 am

but I run Slackware and everything i'm installing is from tarballs
i like to compile myself on the system i'm going to use the software

so it isn't a pachage problem

i'm going to think about this and let you know if i come up with any ideea
Respect,
Dr.Septimiu Suciu

jameswilson
Posts: 5109
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Fri Jun 09, 2006 10:57 am

no i didnt mean that i mean like a setting somewhere that i dont have but you do, the problem will be finding it!. Also if its developed and tested on fedora, then there are so many variables for all the different distros out there. Im glad i only use 4 and they are based on 2 so i onl;y really need to know 2! God it is fun isnt it lol
James Wilson

Disclaimer: The above is pure theory and may work on a good day with the wind behind it. etc etc.
http://www.securitywarehouse.co.uk

maniacul
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Romania

Post by maniacul » Fri Jun 09, 2006 2:27 pm

it's fun allright...especially that the first testing machine I had it up and running in a day, and the production box I got it up in a week :))

I chose slackware because it's the closest to unix and it has been there about 10 now and i think it's the most mature

the funiest thing about the issue that u just solved is that on my testing machine where i installed ZM for the first time it's working fine
it was a bit chanllenging until I realized that I could only see streaming images only with cambozola (tried all options there at the images tab)

the tesint machine is a:
P4 1.4Ghz, 384 RAM 20Gb HDD slak 10.2 and acustomized 2.6.13 kernel

perhaps You could tell me where to find any change in the variables so we can debug it?
Respect,
Dr.Septimiu Suciu

jameswilson
Posts: 5109
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Fri Jun 09, 2006 2:46 pm

sorrymate wish i could but i know that apache can be built in many different ways, and as i have never built zm nor apache from source then im not best placed to help
James Wilson

Disclaimer: The above is pure theory and may work on a good day with the wind behind it. etc etc.
http://www.securitywarehouse.co.uk

maniacul
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Romania

Post by maniacul » Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:56 pm

ok, no problem

I just wanted to help the comunity

by the way! i just installed zm on another slackware 10.2 box and I got the same problem

solved it by changing the path nph-zms to zms

best regards to you all & MANY thanx
Respect,
Dr.Septimiu Suciu

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests