can't get streaming images

Support and queries relating to all previous versions of ZoneMinder
User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:15 am

In your options under the Images tab, set ZM_CAN_STREAM to auto.

Cheers,
Corey

maniacul
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Romania

Post by maniacul » Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:29 am

ZM_CAN_STREAM is set to AUTO
ZM_STREAM_METHOD is set to JPEG
ZM_OPT_CAMBOZOLA is checked

no changes done
Respect,
Dr.Septimiu Suciu

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:37 am

The next logical step would be to tail -f /var/log/httpd/error_log and see what apache is reporting. Hopefuly something will turn up there.

Corey

maniacul
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Romania

Post by maniacul » Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:41 am

i am tailing it all the time but no error
just the usual output:
[Fri Jun 9 09:45:21 2006] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down
[Fri Jun 9 09:47:27 2006] [notice] Apache/1.3.33 (Unix) Streaming/0.4 PHP/5.0.5 configured -- resuming normal operations
[Fri Jun 9 09:47:27 2006] [notice] Accept mutex: sysvsem (Default: sysvsem)
Respect,
Dr.Septimiu Suciu

jameswilson
Posts: 5109
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:51 am

just a wild stab in the dark, you can configure ff to report itself as a different browser, you havnt turned this on have you??
James Wilson

Disclaimer: The above is pure theory and may work on a good day with the wind behind it. etc etc.
http://www.securitywarehouse.co.uk

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:53 am

If you don't mind, could you PM me with the URL to the console and just set a user for me that is enabled with stream view. All the other setting can be none.

Regards,
Corey

maniacul
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Romania

Post by maniacul » Fri Jun 09, 2006 9:06 am

don't mind, u have it on PM
Respect,
Dr.Septimiu Suciu

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Fri Jun 09, 2006 9:19 am

There is some thing off in your config (In zm, apache, or permisions) for zms.
I can pull stills and see your blue shirt :wink:

Make sure that in your apache config, that cgi can be executed under the path you have installed. I forgot to check and see if you used the default path so I'm just mentioning it.

Your problem is with zms though as stills are sent just fine.

Corey

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Fri Jun 09, 2006 9:30 am

I might have to take that back. since you gave me admin rights I set the overide to no. I can view your stream using cambozola in Firefox.
:?

maniacul
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Romania

Post by maniacul » Fri Jun 09, 2006 9:31 am

stills are ok

zms is under /var/www/cgi-bin (the default apache cgi-bin dir)
user & group are set at compile time to nobody.nogroup (same as default apache user)

root@cabinet:~# ls -la /var/www/cgi-bin/|grep zms
-rwxr-xr-x 2 nobody nogroup 1180215 2006-06-07 12:11 nph-zms*
-rwxr-xr-x 2 nobody nogroup 1180215 2006-06-07 12:11 zms*

are executables
Respect,
Dr.Septimiu Suciu

maniacul
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Romania

Post by maniacul » Fri Jun 09, 2006 9:34 am

thanx a lot

i still don't get it why, but it's great that is working now
Respect,
Dr.Septimiu Suciu

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Fri Jun 09, 2006 9:38 am

This is odd and I have never seen this before. I might have to ponder it for a while.
With wget I get a 500 responce but this could be due to auth is on.

maniacul
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:32 pm
Location: Romania

Post by maniacul » Fri Jun 09, 2006 9:44 am

i'd be more that happy to help you with all the details to get this bug solved

try to switch auth off, you have admin rights

feel free to 'play' with my box over the weekend if you want
just let me know and i'll leave it turned on
Respect,
Dr.Septimiu Suciu

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Fri Jun 09, 2006 9:53 am

Try it now. I switched from nph-zms to zms (the nph tag at the begining forces apache to not parse the headers), you can see the change I made under the path tab. It is working for me on Firefox 1.0.7 using mjpeg. If this works for you go ahead and remove the user you created.

Corey

jameswilson
Posts: 5109
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Midlands UK
Contact:

Post by jameswilson » Fri Jun 09, 2006 10:18 am

well done Corey i knew you would know!
James Wilson

Disclaimer: The above is pure theory and may work on a good day with the wind behind it. etc etc.
http://www.securitywarehouse.co.uk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 45 guests