running ZoneMinder from shell only, no GUI

Support and queries relating to all previous versions of ZoneMinder
Post Reply
zrusr
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:10 pm

running ZoneMinder from shell only, no GUI

Post by zrusr » Sat Jun 29, 2013 9:04 pm

Hi,
I think I've managed to install an old verison of ZoneMinder on an ArchLinux machine. This is a Pogoplug, so there's no monitor output. I have to do everything from shell.

I haven't been able to find any help on how to run ZoneMinder strictly from console. I don't even know what command to type to start ZoneMinder. Help?

Thanks!

PacoLM
Posts: 964
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 9:55 pm
Location: Spain

Re: running ZoneMinder from shell only, no GUI

Post by PacoLM » Fri Apr 17, 2015 6:27 am

You could access the Zoneminder GUI from another computer. Depending on the version installed it should be http://your.ip.add.ress/zm or http://your.ip.add.ress

Let us know if you could access to it.

PacoLM

mini-ITX system (6 IPCams - Ubuntu14.04 - ZM1.31.1)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests