Axis 2100 camera setup

Support and queries relating to all previous versions of ZoneMinder
Post Reply
jeffremiller
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 3:51 pm

Axis 2100 camera setup

Post by jeffremiller » Thu Jul 10, 2003 3:58 pm

How do I set up an Axis camera?

Anyone know the url to use, etc. I have tried many things but it just shows a black square... no picture.

User avatar
zoneminder
Site Admin
Posts: 5220
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 2:07 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Axis 2100 camera setup

Post by zoneminder » Thu Jul 10, 2003 4:07 pm

Hi Jeff,

Congratulations on being the first poster! (apart from me).

I had a setup with an Axis 2100 which was on someone elses system. I think the path component of the URL, which I assume is what you need, was

/axis-cgi/jpg/image.cgi?resolution=320x240

or

/axis-cgi/jpg/image.cgi?resolution=640x480

depending on resolution you have.

ZoneMinder only works at present by sampling the stills and does not interpret the Motion JPEG stream.

Hope this helps.

Phil,

jeffremiller
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 3:51 pm

Re: Axis 2100 camera setup

Post by jeffremiller » Thu Jul 10, 2003 4:14 pm

Great!!! That's waht I was missing.

Now on with my testing :)

J_

WOWaccess
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:37 pm

Re: Axis 2100 camera setup

Post by WOWaccess » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:00 pm

I am able to view live video, but when i go into recordings i cannot see the video, any help please.

faris
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:29 am

Re: Axis 2100 camera setup

Post by faris » Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:30 am

There are some neat network cameras out there (Axis 205) which I have installed but otherwise regular video cameras may be cheaper and more versatile, especially for low light or outdoors. I notice you mentioned 802.11b, what would you do with that?
faris

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests