Axis V2 script bug

Support and queries relating to all previous versions of ZoneMinder
Post Reply
User avatar
Normando
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Rosario - Argentina

Axis V2 script bug

Post by Normando » Sun Aug 31, 2008 7:30 pm

The code:

Code: Select all

    my $req = HTTP::Request->new( GET=>"http://".$self->{Monitor}->{ControlAddress}."/$cmd" );
should be:

Code: Select all

    my $req = HTTP::Request->new( GET=>"http://".$self->{Monitor}->{ControlAddress}."$cmd" );

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Sun Aug 31, 2008 7:42 pm

Is this in 1.23.3?

User avatar
Normando
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Rosario - Argentina

Post by Normando » Sun Aug 31, 2008 10:36 pm

cordel wrote:Is this in 1.23.3?
Yes, sorry about the missing.
It is 1.23.3

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Sun Aug 31, 2008 11:24 pm

Thanks, got it noted ;)

nivlek
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 11:26 am
Location: Germany

Re: Axis V2 script bug

Post by nivlek » Tue Dec 09, 2008 5:18 am

Hello Normando,

thanks for this information. I just succeeded in getting 1.23.3 working with an AXIS 215 PTZ without this fix
Normando wrote:The code:

Code: Select all

    my $req = HTTP::Request->new( GET=>"http://".$self->{Monitor}->{ControlAddress}."/$cmd" );
should be:

Code: Select all

    my $req = HTTP::Request->new( GET=>"http://".$self->{Monitor}->{ControlAddress}."$cmd" );
Maybe I'm not going through that code ?

How do I recreate the problem?

Nivlek

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests