don't stop capture

Support and queries relating to all previous versions of ZoneMinder
Post Reply
User avatar
morpheus106
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 7:55 am
Location: Italy

don't stop capture

Post by morpheus106 » Wed Sep 05, 2007 6:02 pm

Why don't stop capture when there are not many movements?

my set zone is:

Unità Percent
Colore Allarme (RGB) 255/0/0
Metodo di Controllo Allarme Blobs
Min/Max Pixel Threshold (0-255) 20 50
Filter Width/Height (pixels) 3 5
Zone Area 100
Min/Max Alarmed Area 8 40
Min/Max Filtered Area 6 20
Min/Max Blob Area 2 5
Min/Max Blobs 2 5

There is some parameter too much sensible?

help me please!!

Laevi
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 1:50 pm

Post by Laevi » Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:27 am

Maybe u linked the monitor to itself so it keeps recording when motion is detected?

User avatar
morpheus106
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 7:55 am
Location: Italy

Post by morpheus106 » Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:29 am

if i watch my image capture there are zone-red in the image but in these zone is not movements or peoples and for this reason the capture don't stop
perhaps i have set zm too much sensible, which parameter I can modify?

this is image
http://www.pixilive.com/viewi/20070906/611-analyse.jpg

the other images are much similar

User avatar
Lee Sharp
Posts: 1069
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 9:18 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by Lee Sharp » Fri Sep 07, 2007 5:49 am

Changes in light intensity. You need to make it less sensitive, or crop out the edges when the shadowing is the worst.

User avatar
morpheus106
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 7:55 am
Location: Italy

Post by morpheus106 » Fri Sep 07, 2007 7:33 am

where is the parameter to make it less sensitive?
Sorry for my english

User avatar
Lee Sharp
Posts: 1069
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 9:18 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by Lee Sharp » Sat Sep 08, 2007 5:24 pm

You need to load up the active zone for the camera. If you have not done anything, there will only be one. To change sensitivity, choose a preset. Best uses blobs, and gives you the red lines to see what is happening, but is more CPU intensive. Fast does not use blobs, and is easier on the CPU, but harder to fine tune. On the right is the camera, and you can drag the points to exclude regions of the camera that will alarm. You can also add more points to make more complex shapes. The less area you have to check, the less CPU you will use. This is all in the documentation, but may not be so intuitive.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests