ZM 1.32.2 - cannot find Path options

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.32.x releases only.
Post Reply
FSAB
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:27 am

ZM 1.32.2 - cannot find Path options

Post by FSAB » Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:48 am

I updated from 1.30.4 to 1.32.2. Zoneminder claims it is running, but the cameras do not show any images.

I went to check that the PATH_ZMS value is correct (as i've done historically and still referred in the Log file) and it seems that this version has dropped the Path tab pane from Options. It doesn't even work if you set the query string to ?view=options&tab=paths

Has this been deliberately moved or just missed by accident?

kkalbaugh
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:04 pm

Re: ZM 1.32.2 - cannot find Path options

Post by kkalbaugh » Mon Nov 05, 2018 2:03 pm

The paths are in here /etc/zm/zm.conf but you don't change them there you put the paths you want to override in /etc/zm/conf.d/zmcustom.conf now.

FSAB
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:27 am

Re: ZM 1.32.2 - cannot find Path options

Post by FSAB » Mon Nov 05, 2018 2:33 pm

Ok, that's all correct (see attached).

If that's the case, what is causing the issue in the third screenshot. It has the associated log errors.

2018-11-05 14:27:55 web_php 32108 ERR Socket /var/run/zm/zms-813859s.sock does not exist. This file is created by zms, and since it does not exist, either zms did not run, or zms exited early. Please check your zms logs and ensure that CGI is enabled in apache and check that the PATH_ZMS is set correctly. Make sure that ZM is actually recording. If you are trying to view a live stream and the capture process (zmc) is not running then zms will exit. Please go to http://zoneminder.readthedocs.io/en/lat ... window-etc for more information. /usr/share/zoneminder/www/includes/functions.php 2043

2018-11-05 14:27:55 web_js 32108 ERR getStreamCmdResponse stream error: Socket /var/run/zm/zms-813859s.sock does not exist. This file is created by zms, and since it does not exist, either zms did not run, or zms exited early. Please check your zms logs and ensure that CGI is enabled in apache and check that the PATH_ZMS is set correctly. Make sure that ZM is actually recording. If you are trying to view a live stream and the capture process (zmc) is not running then zms will exit. Please go to http://zoneminder.readthedocs.io/en/lat ... window-etc for more information. - checkStreamForErrors() ?view=watch
Attachments
Screenshot 2018-11-05 14.32.00.png
Screenshot 2018-11-05 14.32.00.png (37.67 KiB) Viewed 383 times
Screenshot 2018-11-05 14.31.12.png
Screenshot 2018-11-05 14.31.12.png (21.76 KiB) Viewed 383 times
Screenshot 2018-11-05 14.27.51.png
Screenshot 2018-11-05 14.27.51.png (150 KiB) Viewed 383 times

bloke
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 1:32 am

Re: ZM 1.32.2 - cannot find Path options

Post by bloke » Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:15 pm

I am having the same symptoms (including the error messages you listed) and have included some more things I have tried (with no success) on this thread: viewtopic.php?f=38&t=27723

Any help with this thread or the one I started would be great. Thanks community!

snakeice
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:14 pm

Re: ZM 1.32.2 - cannot find Path options

Post by snakeice » Tue Nov 06, 2018 9:20 pm

I had the same thing check out "usr/share/doc/zoneminder/README" and try some of those steps.

Start with:

ln -s /etc/zm/www/zoneminder.conf /etc/httpd/conf.d/

Then restart Zoneminder and Apache

FSAB
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:27 am

Re: ZM 1.32.2 - cannot find Path options

Post by FSAB » Wed Nov 07, 2018 12:54 pm

The symobolic link thing wasn't needed.

I did not realise that zmupdate.pl had added an override to the zm_path in zmcustom.conf in /etc/zm/conf.d. Once I commented this out, the display is now working.

mverret
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:29 pm

Re: ZM 1.32.2 - cannot find Path options

Post by mverret » Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:32 pm

Hello, i got a similar issue, then i notice those in the log:

Code: Select all

ERR	Unable to authenticate user
so a quick google let me find to modify thise option:
AUTH_RELAY to none
and then magically everything get to work i can saw my camera. So look like the issue come from the way the auth was send to the camera!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests