Page 1 of 1

[Help] ZoneMinder configuration for Foscam R2/R4 (VLC RTSP working)

Posted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 11:17 am
by jfromeo
First of all, thank you all for this great piece of software.

I am running a ZoneMinder 1.31.1 docker image 17.09.1-ce in OpenMediaVault 4.0.14 arrakis and I am trying to add several Foscam R2/R4 cameras that are able to stream over RTSP.

I have checked that all the cameras are streaming by adding the corresponding RTSP route in VLC, so the manual says that they should be able to stream over ZoneMinder but I cannot make them to work.

They all follow the following sintaxis:

rtsp://user:password@IP:port/videoMain

They all work in VLC in both LAN (192.168.1.XXX) and DDNS (XXX.ddns.net) when accessed form internet, as I have the corresponding port-forward rules enabled in my router. And they all work in both HTTP port (typically 88) and HTTPs port (typically 443).

But when adding any of them to ZoneMinder monitors, I cannot get any image despite trying billions of configurations. The fixed configurations I have are:

Source Type: Ffmpeg
Function: Monitor
Source Path: rtsp://user:password@IP:port/videoMain
Remote Method: TCP
Target Colorspace: 32 bit color
Capture Width px: 1920
Capture Height px: 1080


The rest of configurations, I have tried everything I could for the last hour, but I cannot get any image after saving the changes, refreshing and clicking on the monitors.

Does anyone know why they all work in VLC RTSP but not in ZoneMinder?

Thanks in advance.

Regards.

Re: [Help] ZoneMinder configuration for Foscam R2/R4 (VLC RTSP working)

Posted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:03 pm
by bbunge
Use VLC to double check the resolution. Do not assume what you have in the camera is right!

Re: [Help] ZoneMinder configuration for Foscam R2/R4 (VLC RTSP working)

Posted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:13 pm
by jfromeo
bbunge wrote:
Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:03 pm
Use VLC to double check the resolution. Do not assume what you have in the camera is right!
Yeah, it is using 1920x1080 on H.264

Image

I have tried to connect to the secondary stream (which I have it configured at 640x360) via:

rtsp://user:password@IP:port/videoSub

And I get nothing (in VLC it shows perfectly).

I am pretty lost to this point.

Re: [Help] ZoneMinder configuration for Foscam R2/R4 (VLC RTSP working)

Posted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:34 pm
by bbunge
Your camera settings look right. Next, check the free space in tmpfs or /dev/shm If it is low reduce the resolution settings in Zoneminder by half or figure out how to give /dev/shm more memory. Also be aware that some Foscams use port 81 to get to the video stream (but if your settings work in VLC your port is right).

Re: [Help] ZoneMinder configuration for Foscam R2/R4 (VLC RTSP working)

Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:22 am
by PacoLM
Hola JFRomeo,

Have you checked the ffmpeg is enabled? (I assume it's installed, you could check it with "which ffmpeg", that also returns the path you need to enter in the configuration)
ffmpeg.JPG
ffmpeg.JPG (125.65 KiB) Viewed 4010 times
Hope it helps!
PacoLM

Re: [Help] ZoneMinder configuration for Foscam R2/R4 (VLC RTSP working)

Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:19 am
by snake
jfromeo wrote:
Sun Dec 10, 2017 11:17 am
Source Type: Ffmpeg

Does anyone know why they all work in VLC RTSP but not in ZoneMinder?
Have you tried libVLC? If it works in VLC, it should work in libVLC. It might not work in FFMPEG.

Re: [Help] ZoneMinder configuration for Foscam R2/R4 (VLC RTSP working)

Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:16 pm
by bbunge
PacoLM wrote:
Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:22 am
Hola JFRomeo,

Have you checked the ffmpeg is enabled? (I assume it's installed, you could check it with "which ffmpeg", that also returns the path you need to enter in the configuration)

ffmpeg.JPG

Hope it helps!
PacoLM
Enabling ffmpeg here only gets video export to work. The Docker install may not be allowing enough memory in tmpfs to allow Zoneminder to run the cameras at high resolution.

Re: [Help] ZoneMinder configuration for Foscam R2/R4 (VLC RTSP working)

Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 10:18 pm
by rockedge
I agree with bbunge. It sounds like the tmpfs is at 100% at the high resolutions.