ERROR when have more than one X264 ENCODE

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.31.x releases only.
Post Reply
fennec
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:17 am

ERROR when have more than one X264 ENCODE

Post by fennec » Sat Nov 04, 2017 3:49 am

Hi

i have a error when i use X624 Encode with CRF

On the first camera all is ok
But if i use on second camera she never start

version 1.31.1

thanks a lot

Code: Select all

Nov  4 04:42:55 Serveur_Ubuntu zma_m2[26739]: WAR [zma_m2] [Waiting for capture daemon]
Nov  4 04:42:56 Serveur_Ubuntu zmc_m2[26758]: ERR [zmc_m2] [Got signal 11 (Segmentation fault), crashing]
Nov  4 04:42:56 Serveur_Ubuntu zmc_m2[26758]: ERR [zmc_m2] [Signal address is 0x5594d88c1140, from 0x5590d87d1efe]
Nov  4 04:42:56 Serveur_Ubuntu zmc_m2[26758]: ERR [zmc_m2] [Backtrace 0: /usr/bin/zmc(_Z14zm_die_handleriP9siginfo_tPv+0x78) [0x5590d8832778]]
Nov  4 04:42:56 Serveur_Ubuntu zmc_m2[26758]: ERR [zmc_m2] [Backtrace 1: /lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libpthread.so.0(+0x11390) [0x7f027edd0390]]
Nov  4 04:42:56 Serveur_Ubuntu zmc_m2[26758]: ERR [zmc_m2] [Backtrace 2: /usr/bin/zmc(_ZN5Image8AnnotateEPKcRK5Coordjjj+0x3ce) [0x5590d87d1efe]]
Nov  4 04:42:56 Serveur_Ubuntu zmc_m2[26758]: ERR [zmc_m2] [Backtrace 3: /usr/bin/zmc(+0x4117c) [0x5590d87d917c]]
Nov  4 04:42:56 Serveur_Ubuntu zmc_m2[26758]: ERR [zmc_m2] [Backtrace 4: /usr/bin/zmc(_ZN7Monitor7CaptureEv+0x636) [0x5590d87e5a36]]
Nov  4 04:42:56 Serveur_Ubuntu zmc_m2[26758]: ERR [zmc_m2] [Backtrace 5: /usr/bin/zmc(main+0x76e) [0x5590d87b90ce]]
Nov  4 04:42:56 Serveur_Ubuntu zmc_m2[26758]: ERR [zmc_m2] [Backtrace 6: /lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libc.so.6(__libc_start_main+0xf0) [0x7f027abf0830]]
Nov  4 04:42:56 Serveur_Ubuntu zmc_m2[26758]: ERR [zmc_m2] [Backtrace 7: /usr/bin/zmc(_start+0x29) [0x5590d87ba059]]
Nov  4 04:42:56 Serveur_Ubuntu zmc_m2[26758]: INF [zmc_m2] [Backtrace complete, please execute the following command for more information]
Nov  4 04:42:56 Serveur_Ubuntu zmc_m2[26758]: INF [zmc_m2] [addr2line -e /usr/bin/zmc 0x5590d8832778 0x7f027edd0390 0x5590d87d1efe 0x5590d87d917c 0x5590d87e5a36 0x5590d87b90ce 0x7f027abf0830 0x5590d87ba059]
Nov  4 04:42:56 Serveur_Ubuntu zmdc[5428]: ERR ['zmc -m 2' exited abnormally, exit status 11]

User avatar
iconnor
Posts: 831
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:43 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: ERROR when have more than one X264 ENCODE

Post by iconnor » Sun Nov 05, 2017 3:10 pm

Are you out of RAM? I find x264encode to use a lot.

fennec
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:17 am

Re: ERROR when have more than one X264 ENCODE

Post by fennec » Sat Nov 11, 2017 9:32 am

No i don't think

/dev/shm 31%
total used free shared buff/cache available
Mem: 8131876 2314352 1763244 1849920 4054280 3610948
Swap: 12537852 611292 11926560
Crash only when i use crf
i can choose X264 encode, but if i change quality he crash just for second camera

digital-gnome
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 12:47 am

Re: ERROR when have more than one X264 ENCODE

Post by digital-gnome » Sun Nov 12, 2017 12:07 am

If the first camera is disabled does the second one work?

fennec
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:17 am

Re: ERROR when have more than one X264 ENCODE

Post by fennec » Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:15 pm

digital-gnome wrote:
Sun Nov 12, 2017 12:07 am
If the first camera is disabled does the second one work?
No just first camera in list, first ID can have a crf option

other crash even if alone

digital-gnome
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 12:47 am

Re: ERROR when have more than one X264 ENCODE

Post by digital-gnome » Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:27 pm

Sounds like it's a problem with that specific camera then. I'd look into any setting you can change on the camera itself. What camera is it? Is it the same as the camera that works?

fennec
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:17 am

Re: ERROR when have more than one X264 ENCODE

Post by fennec » Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:36 am

Yes all same camera

ESCAM QD300

digital-gnome
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 12:47 am

Re: ERROR when have more than one X264 ENCODE

Post by digital-gnome » Mon Nov 13, 2017 2:00 pm

That camera outputs h264. Why not just use h.264 passthrough instead of trying to re-encode it?

fennec
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:17 am

Re: ERROR when have more than one X264 ENCODE

Post by fennec » Mon Nov 13, 2017 2:45 pm

Yes

can i use option CRF for h.264 passthrough ? for reduce quality and weight

I wan't use X264 encode just for reduce quality and weight but if i can reduce with h264, i use h264

Thanks for your help

digital-gnome
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 12:47 am

Re: ERROR when have more than one X264 ENCODE

Post by digital-gnome » Mon Nov 13, 2017 2:56 pm

Ah, I see. No, passthrough just passes through. You could change the settings on the camera to the quality you want. Using passthrough saves a lot of cpu usage.

So if you really want to use x264 encode then we're back to camera settings. Since the one camera never works it's not from having 2 streams. Check to be sure camera 2 has the same video settings as camera 1 on both zm and the camera itself.

fennec
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:17 am

Re: ERROR when have more than one X264 ENCODE

Post by fennec » Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:19 pm

Yes same setting on all camera

I think it's bug with threading process

Nov 4 04:42:56 Serveur_Ubuntu zmc_m2[26758]: ERR [zmc_m2] [Backtrace 1: /lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libpthread.so.0(+0x11390) [0x7f027edd0390]]

But why just first camera is ok, i don't know ...

But after try different setting if you choice X264 encode with no option CRF all is ok on all camera and weight of mp4 is less

So in h264 passthrough, view storage event in LTE gsm is no possible, very very long
But with X264 encode only with no option CRF view storage event in LTE gsm is good

So all is ok for me

Thanks for your help

User avatar
iconnor
Posts: 831
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:43 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: ERROR when have more than one X264 ENCODE

Post by iconnor » Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:22 pm

What's interesting is that the crash is happening in zmc, which doesn't do the x264encode. zma does. Looks like it is dying in ImageAnnotate, which is called to write time on the image. So this has nothing to do with X264encode.

What type of monitor is this, ffmpeg or remote?

fennec
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:17 am

Re: ERROR when have more than one X264 ENCODE

Post by fennec » Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:54 pm

ffmpeg
TCP
32bit
1280
720

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests