How is capture and analyse rate set?

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.31.x releases only.
Post Reply
cmisip
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:09 pm

How is capture and analyse rate set?

Post by cmisip » Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:26 am

I have some monitors capturing and analysing at 25 frames/sec while others at 14 frames/sec. Same camera types with fps set at 25/sec in the camera. Is the framerate derived from system load, that is, if things take longer to complete, then zoneminder reduces the capture and analyse rate?

Thanks,
Chris

bbunge
Posts: 2618
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 11:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: How is capture and analyse rate set?

Post by bbunge » Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:15 pm

If they are local cameras these values can be set in Zonemimder. IP cameras have frame rate set at the cameras. I have foumd that some cameras can vary the rare with no ill effect on performance.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests