add new monitor give error: Can't find process with command of 'zma -m'

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.30.x releases only.
Post Reply
muggi
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:19 pm

add new monitor give error: Can't find process with command of 'zma -m'

Post by muggi » Sun Jun 24, 2018 5:22 pm

Hi,
hope someone can give a hint here to above mentioned problem:

Zm version: 1.30.4
Under Linux MInt 18.2 Sonya.
I got everything working fine with 2 Hikvision cameras, which have MODECT running fine. (cameras add a couple of weeks ago)

When trying to add a Cheap IP camera with PTZ.
Brand: KKmoon MOdel: TP-C810FD
IIII-467744-FADBD
Software version: v9.1.12.1.17-20170925

I am logged in as Admin in Zm

Im trying to add it via the ONVIF option:
Detected cameras: unknown ONVIF camera @ 192.168.10.90

Choosing:
Detected Profiles: MainProfile: H264 (1920x1080 @ 25 fps)

General tab

Image


Source Tab:

Image


LOG error when trying, to add the camera:

Code: Select all

2018-06-24 18:13:36.502290	zmdc		1326	WAR	Can't find process with command of 'zma -m'	zmdc.pl	
2018-06-24 18:13:36.385660	zmdc		1326	WAR	Can't find process with command of 'zmc -m'	zmdc.pl	
2018-06-24 18:13:36.267840	zmdc		1326	WAR	Can't find process with command of 'zma -m'	zmdc.pl
and the monitor do not get added!

Camera is working fine on an android app called Onvifer! (added automatically in app by Onvif detect)

bbunge
Posts: 2421
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 11:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: add new monitor give error: Can't find process with command of 'zma -m'

Post by bbunge » Mon Jun 25, 2018 2:12 am

Yoi may not have the correct resolution in Zoneminder. The Android app or VLC should tell you what the camera uses. Also possible you have run out of RAM or tmpfs. If this is the case lower the resolution by half.

muggi
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:19 pm

Re: add new monitor give error: Can't find process with command of 'zma -m'

Post by muggi » Mon Jun 25, 2018 11:38 am

thank you for the reply.

Htop in terminal tells me 3.6 gb is used out of 7.63 gb.
Zm tells me Load: 0.59 - Disk: 63% - /dev/shm: 18%,
so the disk should not be the problem I think (45 gb free) ?

I also tried to add the low subprofile capture from the camera:

Image
.

VLC tells me this from the mainstream:
Codec: H264 - MPEG-4 AVC (part 10) (h264)
Resolution: 1920x1090
Display resolution: 1920x1080
Frame rate: 20
Decoded format: Planar 4:2:0 YUV

muggi
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:19 pm

Re: add new monitor give error: Can't find process with command of 'zma -m'

Post by muggi » Tue Jul 03, 2018 5:02 pm

Just an update:
With the program BlueIris, I can add the camera in BlueIris without any problem, by using the path from ZM (from the ZM SOURCE tab, when trying to add the Camera by using ONVIF in ZM).
The path using is rtsp://user:password@192.168.10.90:554/11

muggi
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:19 pm

Re: add new monitor give error: Can't find process with command of 'zma -m'

Post by muggi » Tue Jul 03, 2018 5:12 pm

This is some of the info from Blueiris:

Image
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests