Running script as part of filter condition ?

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.30.x releases only.
Post Reply
sagil
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2017 9:50 am

Running script as part of filter condition ?

Post by sagil » Tue Apr 18, 2017 3:40 pm

I want to add a 'custom condition' to a filter (running a script/app and check its exit code)
Is it possible ?

Thanks

rockedge
Posts: 1156
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:46 pm
Location: Connecticut,USA
Contact:

Re: Running script as part of filter condition ?

Post by rockedge » Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:00 pm

you could create a filter that will start an external script that could do this possibly.

sagil
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2017 9:50 am

Re: Running script as part of filter condition ?

Post by sagil » Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:02 pm

But this won't be a consition for the filter actions, they will be done anyway+ script, I need the script to be a consition for the filter actions

rockedge
Posts: 1156
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:46 pm
Location: Connecticut,USA
Contact:

Re: Running script as part of filter condition ?

Post by rockedge » Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:10 pm

Ahhh I see. So a condition that is not present but added and that if met will do some action available in the filters?

sagil
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2017 9:50 am

Re: Running script as part of filter condition ?

Post by sagil » Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:13 pm

That's my goal.
i.e. script that checks if someone at home (by ping to its mobile device or any other way) before sending movement email

rockedge
Posts: 1156
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:46 pm
Location: Connecticut,USA
Contact:

Re: Running script as part of filter condition ?

Post by rockedge » Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:19 pm

Oh there was a solution to this just posted not long ago. A guy wantedt a way to "arm" and "disarm" ZM when I his iPhone left the house and returned automatically. This just was done successfully and was posted someplace....I will have to look around.....I think a ping to the phones MAC address present or not present on the network router then set which "Run State" ZM is in.
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=25499

sagil
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2017 9:50 am

Re: Running script as part of filter condition ?

Post by sagil » Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:25 pm

Actually this part is already done, I'm using Tasker to arm/disarm the monitor using its API and it works great.
The problem is when I leave the house but it's not yet empty,

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests