FOSCAM FI9961EP SETUP

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.30.x releases only.
Post Reply
wjcunning
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:09 pm

FOSCAM FI9961EP SETUP

Post by wjcunning » Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:20 pm

Here are the parameters that work in ZM.

Enjoy!

Source Type: Remote
Analysis FPS: 30
Maximum FPS: 30
Alarm Max FPS: 30

Remote Protocol: RTSP
Remote Method: RTP/RTSP
Remote Name Host: login:password@IPaddress
Remote Host Port: 88
Remote Host Path: /VideoMain
Capture Width: 1920
Capture Height: 1080


Wild Bill

bbunge
Posts: 2727
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 11:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: FOSCAM FI9961EP SETUP

Post by bbunge » Fri Feb 17, 2017 3:04 am

For starters:
Analysis FPS:
Maximum FPS:
Alarm Max FPS:

Check your resolution with VLC. Lower the resolution and frame rate by half or more

wjcunning
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:09 pm

Re: FOSCAM FI9961EP SETUP

Post by wjcunning » Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:15 am

Works for me with the numbers posted. Leaving as is. Seems to like ZM.

Mata2
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 12:17 am

Re: FOSCAM FI9961EP SETUP

Post by Mata2 » Sun Apr 29, 2018 12:22 am

Hi... I have tried this and keep getting a blank screen on ZM 1.30.4 and Ubuntu 17.10. Firmware on Camera is updated. The camera works fine on Foscam software. Can anyone help?

bbunge
Posts: 2727
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 11:40 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: FOSCAM FI9961EP SETUP

Post by bbunge » Sun Apr 29, 2018 2:04 am

Get the camera to stream with VLC. Also use VLC to check the reported resolution and use that in ZM. Use ffmpeg.

Techno_81
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 2:38 pm

Re: FOSCAM FI9961EP SETUP

Post by Techno_81 » Fri Nov 30, 2018 2:41 pm

Does any one have this working?
Would it possible to post a few screen shots of their settings in ZoneMinder and from the FOSCAM camera Settings.

I just cant get this to work for the life of me. Works fine from VLC.

Thanks

rpdrewes
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 8:08 pm

Re: FOSCAM FI9961EP SETUP

Post by rpdrewes » Sat Jan 23, 2021 3:14 am

The url posted in the initial message as "/VideoMain" did not work for me but "/videoMain" (with initial letter not capital) did work. It's quite possible if you are having problems you may be capitalizing it without realizing so.

Rich

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests