Anyone Using Surveillance Pro with ZM 1.32.x ???

Discussion topics related to mobile applications for ZoneMinder
Post Reply
f1d094
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 4:31 pm

Anyone Using Surveillance Pro with ZM 1.32.x ???

Post by f1d094 » Sat Nov 17, 2018 2:22 am

I've just upgraded to ZM v1.32.2 and and the ability to view events in Surveillance Pro disappeared. I'm wondering if I've done something wrong in my migration or if the app isn't configured to work with the new version. I had used the app daily for a year with 1.30.x flawlessly.

The error manifests pretty weirdly. I can open a set of cameras and they will display the normal balloon icons showing the number of events (black/white for old events red/white for new) but if I *click* on the icon I get an error saying that events cannot be retrieved and then the balloon just disappears for that camera. Viewing the live image from the camera works fine, however. At the same time all the functions on the console work normally as does ZM Ninja, including event viewing.

I've submitted feedback via the support email in the app but would like to know if anyone currently has similar experience or if they currently use this app with 1.32.x without issues.

Cheers.

Gaenin
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:15 am
Location: North Berhen,NJ

Re: Anyone Using Surveillance Pro with ZM 1.32.x ???

Post by Gaenin » Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:30 am

I had the same question!
All the best: crm ecommerce

nrbell
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 1:14 pm

Re: Anyone Using Surveillance Pro with ZM 1.32.x ???

Post by nrbell » Mon Nov 19, 2018 6:24 pm

I've never been able to get past the initial configuration for Surveillance Pro to work with Zoneminder. An I being dense or is there some trick to it?

f1d094
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 4:31 pm

Re: Anyone Using Surveillance Pro with ZM 1.32.x ???

Post by f1d094 » Mon Nov 19, 2018 9:22 pm

nrbell wrote:
Mon Nov 19, 2018 6:24 pm
I've never been able to get past the initial configuration for Surveillance Pro to work with Zoneminder. An I being dense or is there some trick to it?
I'm no expert, but I had no difficulty setting it up with my 15 camera network running ZM 1.30.x and I prefer it to zmNinja for day-to-day usage. It has three advantages:
1) It is much much "snappier". The time from selecting the app to viewing all my scenes is under 2 seconds
2) I can have up to 8 "groups" on my main page. Each group has between 1 and 16 cameras. I have an "all" view. "Exterior", "Buidling Interior", "Office" views, as well as single-camera views for specific cameras. Each group has little live camera images subdivided into it, as though each one was a little discrete monitor...itself. If something is happening, I can identify the area, open the group, and select the specific camera I want to zoom in on with 1, 2, 3 drill-down viewing, all the while having an image that just gets bigger.
3) It used to be that the events showed up in the top corner of the camera windows. So I could watch the current image, or click the bubble and see the list of events an preview thumbnails.

To make a group:
1) click the edit icon in the top right corner
2) give it a name and description
3) select the "+" icon in the top left corner to add a camera or ZM instance
4) To add your entire zoneminder instance, enter the full URL....annnnnnd NOTHING.

Hmm. I was just attempting to add another camera to my setup and it doesn't work. I get to the "add credentials" portion and nothing happens. This is weird because the rest of my already-setup cameras otherwise work and auth...So something is well and truly broken. It seems that to use the Surveillance Pro software you will need to revert to 1.30.x

Blarg.

User avatar
DrMickeyLauer
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Anyone Using Surveillance Pro with ZM 1.32.x ???

Post by DrMickeyLauer » Fri Dec 07, 2018 5:26 pm

For those who are not on Facebook, let me mirror the statement on the Surveillance Pro support page:
Just a quick heads-up, since I have received a number of requests from Zoneminder users with regards to the compatibility of Surveillance Pro with Zoneminder 1.32.
Zoneminder 1.32 has changed the API login process in a non-compatible way, which breaks app-communication for almost all installations. I can understand the reasoning behind the change though and – besides the backwards incompatibility – it looks like an improvement.
I have started working on a Surveillance Pro update that fixes this problem and improves compatibility with Apple's new wave of operating systems (iOS 12.x) and devices (iPhone XR/XS MAX, iPad Pro).
I wanted to add more new features to this update, but given the criticality for the Zoneminder users, I will probably postpone those and only concentrate on restoring compatibility. I don't know how long this will take me, but I'd be surprised if it would take longer than a week. Add a bunch of days for Apple Review and we should see a release at the end of next week. I aim for the 15th, +/- two days.
Sorry for the inconvenience, but 3rd-party software such as Zoneminder or the camera firmwares are of course out of our control. Will keep you posted.
Cheers,

:M:

--- Author of SurveillancePro for iOS ---

f1d094
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 4:31 pm

Re: Anyone Using Surveillance Pro with ZM 1.32.x ???

Post by f1d094 » Sat Dec 08, 2018 12:51 am

Great news! I will look forward to the new release.

I thought we had lost you.

SkippyDo
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:49 pm

Re: Anyone Using Surveillance Pro with ZM 1.32.x ???

Post by SkippyDo » Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:08 am

Curious, it doesn't sound like the original issue is due to logging in (though the authentication mechanism is noted to be lacking compatibility). If that is the case then...

I'm here because I'm dealing with an odd issue with zmNinja on 1.32.3, I'm unable to view events on SOME Android phones. Wife and I have two slightly different phones, mine is running Android 7.0 (generic, unlocked, kernel; Moto G4+) and hers is running Android 8.1.0 (Moto G5+). Event viewing does not work on my phone while it does work on hers! Further, these same results hold for running ZM in Firefox: doesn't work on my phone (I am supposing it works on hers- I didn't check because the purpose of my testing was just to get zmNinja working on our phones). Anyway...

Just wanting to drop this tidbit here in case it's of any help. It seems that this could be an Android issue.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests