add new monitor ==> Only local

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.25.x releases only.
Post Reply
samiweb
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 7:05 am

add new monitor ==> Only local

Post by samiweb » Mon Oct 10, 2016 5:56 am

hello all,
I'm trying to install Zoneminder on a compaq mini 110
but with the correct sourcelist only 1.25 is installed
however, the main problem is that when I try to add a new monitor, the only choice that I have is local, nothing else
can anyone help ?
for information, I already uninstall & resinstall (mysql apache zoneminder) but nothing changed
thank you

SteveGilvarry
Posts: 418
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 1:12 pm
Location: Melbourne, AU

Re: add new monitor ==> Only local

Post by SteveGilvarry » Fri Oct 21, 2016 12:18 pm

Something isn't right start again, use a mainstream distro, follow a guide. It sounds like maybe something like Centos where the official repo has ffmpeg etc removed, aka useless for anything but local cameras.
https://wiki.zoneminder.com/Contents
Production Zoneminder 1.32.3
Random Selection of Cameras (Dahua and Hikvision)
More Dev VM's than I care to count.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests