Page 1 of 1

Configured for X Bandwidth

Posted: Fri Jun 28, 2013 2:51 pm
by MKEbrew
Right now I'm "Configured for low Bandwidth." I can't figure out how or where I can set it for higher bandwidth as I'm accessing everything over the LAN.

Thanks.

Re: Configured for X Bandwidth

Posted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:54 pm
by DudeBud
Pretty sure that in the options you can configure your bandwidth environments from the tabs (High B/W, Medium B/W, Low B/W), and select your environment from the main console by clicking the setting "Configured for XXX Bandwidth" and where the X's are your desired bandwidth profile.

Re: Configured for X Bandwidth

Posted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:59 pm
by MKEbrew
Thank you! I SWORE I tried to click on that but it wasn't clickable! It worked, thanks!

Re: Configured for X Bandwidth

Posted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:22 pm
by lpallard
reviving an older thread for a few moments...

How can you configure zoneminder to ALWAYS default to High bandwidth? Every time I access it, I have to switch the profile to high manually with the dropdown menu on the main page, otherwise my monitors or playback streams are all choppy.

I dont see the day I will be accessing this over the internet and my local LAN is more than gigabit so why restrain the experience with a bandwidth limitation.

Anybody knows ?
Thanks!

Re: Configured for X Bandwidth

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:34 am
by winne0345
lpallard wrote:
Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:22 pm
How can you configure zoneminder to ALWAYS default to High bandwidth? Every time I access it, I have to switch the profile to high manually with the dropdown menu on the main page, otherwise my monitors or playback streams are all choppy.
I have version 1.30.4 and the same problem. Is now a solution available?

Re: Configured for X Bandwidth

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:30 pm
by MKEbrew
If you go to options and set the low bandwidth settings to the same as the high bandwidth settings, this would essentially do it. I don't see where the setting can be defaulted.

Re: Configured for X Bandwidth

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 11:48 pm
by iconnor
IN 1.32 there is a setting for default bandwidth level.

Re: Configured for X Bandwidth

Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:38 pm
by jwarfin
winne0345 wrote:
Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:34 am
I have version 1.30.4 and the same problem. Is now a solution available?
I run 1.30.4 (Linux).

Console bandwidth default can be set per user account. Go into "Options", click on "Users". The "Bandwidth" default setting is the second to the last. Just click on the associated dropdown & select what you want as the default. Then save. You probably have to log out and back in for it to take effect. Anyway, this works for me.

BTW: this is probably the best way to handle bandwidth defaults if you support multiple remote users in multiple locations.

Edit: Sorry, that last sentence wasn't clear. To clarify: Setting the bandwidth default per user account is probably the best method if you support multiple ZM user accounts that access the ZM server from different remote locations. That's because some remote users may need lower bandwidth (due to a slower remote network path) while other remote users may have a faster network path that can handle higher bandwidth.