ZoneMinder 1.25.0 and language

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.25.x releases only.
Post Reply
sipi
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:18 pm

ZoneMinder 1.25.0 and language

Post by sipi » Mon Oct 10, 2011 6:32 pm

Hi, if I have user more than one and set up an other language for one user other than default the user can't use his language. He use only default language. But I can change language setup for all user. What is it? Is it a bug?

sipi
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:18 pm

Re: ZoneMinder 1.25.0 and language

Post by sipi » Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:13 pm

This has not changed. Does anyone know what the problem is?

User avatar
acrid
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 10:26 pm
Location: Germany

Re: ZoneMinder 1.25.0 and language

Post by acrid » Sun Dec 11, 2011 4:03 pm

Hi Sipi,

I had the same problem with 1.24.2.

Find zm/includes/lang.php
and change:

Code: Select all

    if ( isset($user['Language']) )
        $userLangFile = $prefix.$user['Language'].'.php';
into

Code: Select all

    if ( isset($user['Language']) )
        $userLangFile = $prefix.'lang/'.$user['Language'].'.php';

Code: Select all

$> man woman
$> Segmentation fault (core dumped)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests