Set Bandwidth to HIGH as DEFAULT.

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.25.x releases only.
Post Reply
noisegate95
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 12:26 pm

Set Bandwidth to HIGH as DEFAULT.

Post by noisegate95 » Mon Sep 12, 2011 5:56 pm

Every time I log in to my ZM website, I must set the bandwidth to high. Is there a way to make this the default? I would rather have the three options but default to high upon login.

dave111
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:42 pm

Re: Set Bandwidth to HIGH as DEFAULT.

Post by dave111 » Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:51 pm

Your bandwidth setting is stored in a cookie on your browser.
If you have set your browser to automatically delete cookies when closed, then you just need to add an exception for your zoneminder web page. (eg. in Firefox - go to tools/options/privacy then click the exception button and add the address.)

noisegate95
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 12:26 pm

Re: Set Bandwidth to HIGH as DEFAULT.

Post by noisegate95 » Tue Sep 20, 2011 10:17 am

Thanks for the response Dave. You are correct. However adding the exception to Firefox only sets it to allow and disallow cookies from user selected sites. Firefox does not retain these cookies upon exit, if set to delete "all" upon exit.
Since you put me on the right track I just unchecked "cookies" when deleting all upon exit. Worked like a charm.
Thanks.

User avatar
MJN
Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:29 am
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Set Bandwidth to HIGH as DEFAULT.

Post by MJN » Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:14 pm

I still wish it were set as the default in order to cater for making connections on new browsers without having to subsequently set it.

Mathew

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests