Configured for X Bandwidth

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.25.x releases only.
Post Reply
MKEbrew
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 2:49 pm

Configured for X Bandwidth

Post by MKEbrew » Fri Jun 28, 2013 2:51 pm

Right now I'm "Configured for low Bandwidth." I can't figure out how or where I can set it for higher bandwidth as I'm accessing everything over the LAN.

Thanks.

DudeBud
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: Configured for X Bandwidth

Post by DudeBud » Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:54 pm

Pretty sure that in the options you can configure your bandwidth environments from the tabs (High B/W, Medium B/W, Low B/W), and select your environment from the main console by clicking the setting "Configured for XXX Bandwidth" and where the X's are your desired bandwidth profile.

MKEbrew
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 2:49 pm

Re: Configured for X Bandwidth

Post by MKEbrew » Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:59 pm

Thank you! I SWORE I tried to click on that but it wasn't clickable! It worked, thanks!

lpallard
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:59 pm

Re: Configured for X Bandwidth

Post by lpallard » Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:22 pm

reviving an older thread for a few moments...

How can you configure zoneminder to ALWAYS default to High bandwidth? Every time I access it, I have to switch the profile to high manually with the dropdown menu on the main page, otherwise my monitors or playback streams are all choppy.

I dont see the day I will be accessing this over the internet and my local LAN is more than gigabit so why restrain the experience with a bandwidth limitation.

Anybody knows ?
Thanks!

winne0345
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:30 am

Re: Configured for X Bandwidth

Post by winne0345 » Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:34 am

lpallard wrote:
Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:22 pm
How can you configure zoneminder to ALWAYS default to High bandwidth? Every time I access it, I have to switch the profile to high manually with the dropdown menu on the main page, otherwise my monitors or playback streams are all choppy.
I have version 1.30.4 and the same problem. Is now a solution available?

MKEbrew
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 2:49 pm

Re: Configured for X Bandwidth

Post by MKEbrew » Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:30 pm

If you go to options and set the low bandwidth settings to the same as the high bandwidth settings, this would essentially do it. I don't see where the setting can be defaulted.

User avatar
iconnor
Posts: 613
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:43 am
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: Configured for X Bandwidth

Post by iconnor » Fri Nov 30, 2018 11:48 pm

IN 1.32 there is a setting for default bandwidth level.

jwarfin
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 4:36 am

Re: Configured for X Bandwidth

Post by jwarfin » Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:38 pm

winne0345 wrote:
Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:34 am
I have version 1.30.4 and the same problem. Is now a solution available?
I run 1.30.4 (Linux).

Console bandwidth default can be set per user account. Go into "Options", click on "Users". The "Bandwidth" default setting is the second to the last. Just click on the associated dropdown & select what you want as the default. Then save. You probably have to log out and back in for it to take effect. Anyway, this works for me.

BTW: this is probably the best way to handle bandwidth defaults if you support multiple remote users in multiple locations.

Edit: Sorry, that last sentence wasn't clear. To clarify: Setting the bandwidth default per user account is probably the best method if you support multiple ZM user accounts that access the ZM server from different remote locations. That's because some remote users may need lower bandwidth (due to a slower remote network path) while other remote users may have a faster network path that can handle higher bandwidth.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest