Montage Stop showing on screen

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.25.x releases only.
Post Reply
Russkil
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:27 am

Montage Stop showing on screen

Post by Russkil » Tue Aug 08, 2017 1:50 pm

Hi

Is there anything I can do to track what is going on with montage as I am noticing at times it freezes frames and then doesnt catch up?

Is there any loging in zoneminder I can look at?

Baylink
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:19 am

Re: Montage Stop showing on screen

Post by Baylink » Wed Aug 23, 2017 1:37 am

The images in a montage are delivered by zms, which lives in the apache cgi-bin directory; you have have a zms log in /var/log/zm, and there may be something useful in the system log, too; what that is depends on how hard your distro managers tried to keep you from being Hammered By Lennart; usually /var/log/messages on RPMish distros, and /var/log/syslog on DEBish distros, and not there at all if your distro's release manager drank too much of the Flavor-Aid.

Russkil
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:27 am

Re: Montage Stop showing on screen

Post by Russkil » Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:16 pm

managed to get back on top of this and looked at the logs, noticed in the logs that "Try running 'zmupdate.pl -f' to reload config."

I have run it again to see if it fixes the issue.

would this error cause sporadic issues camera blanking?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests