No network

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.24.x releases only.
Post Reply
Fitch
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Hartlepool, U.K.
Contact:

No network

Post by Fitch » Sun Aug 01, 2010 8:54 pm

I can either get localhost running with all 4 cameras working nicely, or I can have internet.
I can't have both.

My /etc/networks/interfaces is as follows:

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
iface eth0 inet dhcp

This will give me zoneminder on the camera computer (local host)

If I change it to:

auto eth0
iface lo inet loopback
iface eth0 inet dhcp

I can get the internet

What am I doing wrong?

Flash_
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:19 pm

Post by Flash_ » Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:00 am

You should have both declarations in that file.

===
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
===

Either restart, or issue the commands
"ifconfig lo up" and "ifconfig eth0 up"

"ifconfig" would then show two network interfaces, lo and eth0, and you should have access to local services and the world beyond.

Fitch
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Hartlepool, U.K.
Contact:

Post by Fitch » Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:54 am

:D Thanks for that.

It eventually worked as suggested (I also found a dodgy cable - which didn't help much)

Cameras come up on all the computers now. Cheers!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests