2x Bt878 4 Channel Card - Please Help.

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.24.x releases only.
Post Reply
Gatekeeper-ZA
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 2:43 pm

2x Bt878 4 Channel Card - Please Help.

Post by Gatekeeper-ZA » Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:00 pm

Ok I have installed everything and looks correct.
I have set up the cards and they work correctly I can see the image of video0 and video1 but don't know how to see the other channels in xawtv but that's not too bad.

I have added monitors the 4 channels eg. In source of monitor setup device path is /dev/video0 channel 0 resolutions are correct format and palette is correct I thing got them on v4l1.dosnt seem to change much if I change settings.

When I open the montage viewer I see my first cam /dev/video0 (0) channel 0 the cube is white. The others are all black with some jitter.

Now on the second card same thing white cube others black. /dev/video1(1) channel1
Now. Every now and then there are flashes in the cubes. Before I had 1 image in the first cube but it kept cycling the channels ob only 1 the fist cube. If I remove all other monitors and leave only 1 eg. /dev/video0(0) on channel 0 then it displays but also has that flash as like cycling channels. Does anyone have a clue what's happebinv or how to fix.

Help would me much appreciated. Thanks...

bb99
Posts: 943
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 12:04 am

Post by bb99 » Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:08 pm

Change CAPTURES_PER_FRAME to 2 or 3 (try 2 first). Also make sure your shred memory setting are correct (wiki how to).

Gatekeeper-ZA
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 2:43 pm

done

Post by Gatekeeper-ZA » Mon Jul 26, 2010 11:53 am

Ok the capture frames are set and the memory allocations set.now I get /dev/video0 but no other channels on the card as well as the second card doing the same thing. /dev/video1 other channels show blue cubes.

Gatekeeper-ZA
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 2:43 pm

please guys

Post by Gatekeeper-ZA » Mon Jul 26, 2010 4:14 pm

Please guys would really appreciate some help. Have tried everything...

User avatar
kingofkya
Posts: 1111
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:07 am
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Post by kingofkya » Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:42 pm

It maybe ff's newer jpeg rendering try in zm options setting the mpgeg support from auto to no so the java app loads.

Gatekeeper-ZA
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 2:43 pm

have tried

Post by Gatekeeper-ZA » Tue Jul 27, 2010 11:38 am

Bo luck on the ffmpeg yet still only picking up 1 channel.

eternaluxe
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 4:57 pm

Post by eternaluxe » Tue Jul 27, 2010 7:24 pm

pull one of the cards and try to get multiple cams on the remaining card first.

Gatekeeper-ZA
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 2:43 pm

tried

Post by Gatekeeper-ZA » Thu Jul 29, 2010 10:52 am

Have Tried pulling 1 card still same problem. picks up 1st channel not the other 3...

have tried changing distro's at to try and fix the problem and also no luck. have followed the guides exactly still cant seem to figure it out...

thanks for the reply

Gatekeeper-ZA
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 2:43 pm

maybe something or nothing.

Post by Gatekeeper-ZA » Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:00 am

i dont know about groups maybe it could be my group settings...

can someone please explain the procedure setting up the group...

Flav
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 2:26 pm
Contact:

Post by Flav » Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:51 pm

Fix your video channels first
/etc/udev/rules.d/83duplicate.rules

Code: Select all


# Liens permanents Video Pour carte Capture Video Surveillance
# Video1 Route /dev/video1 vers /dev/vroute
KERNEL=="video*", ATTRS{device}=="0x036e", ATTRS{vendor}=="0x109e", ATTRS{subsystem_vendor}=="0x804a", ATTRS{subsystem_device}=="0x763c", SYMLINK+="vroute"
# Video2 Cave /dev/video2 vers /dev/vcave
KERNEL=="video*", ATTRS{device}=="0x036e", ATTRS{vendor}=="0x109e", ATTRS{subsystem_vendor}=="0x804b", ATTRS{subsystem_device}=="0x763c", SYMLINK+="vcave"
# Video1 Route /dev/video1 vers /dev/entree
KERNEL=="video*", ATTRS{device}=="0x036e", ATTRS{vendor}=="0x109e", ATTRS{subsystem_vendor}=="0x804c", ATTRS{subsystem_device}=="0x763c", SYMLINK+="ventree"
# Video1 Route /dev/video1 vers /dev/varriere
KERNEL=="video*", ATTRS{device}=="0x036e", ATTRS{vendor}=="0x109e", ATTRS{subsystem_vendor}=="0x804d", ATTRS{subsystem_device}=="0x763c", SYMLINK+="varriere"
# Video0 Webcam /dev/video0 vers /dev/grenier
KERNEL=="video*", ATTRS{idProduct}=="08d9", ATTRS{idVendor}=="046d", SYMLINK+="vgrenier" 
#ATTRS{device} and ATTRS{vendor} are the chanel of your Vidéo card  "lspci" 0R "lsusb" fa web cam

Gatekeeper-ZA
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 2:43 pm

how to

Post by Gatekeeper-ZA » Thu Jul 29, 2010 2:50 pm

how do i fix the video card rules...? sorry am not sure..

sorry i dont have this file either /etc/udev/rules.d/83duplicate.rules
must i create it or...?

thanks for helping btw ...

eternaluxe
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 4:57 pm

Re: tried

Post by eternaluxe » Thu Jul 29, 2010 4:40 pm

Gatekeeper-ZA wrote:Have Tried pulling 1 card still same problem. picks up 1st channel not the other 3...

have tried changing distro's at to try and fix the problem and also no luck. have followed the guides exactly still cant seem to figure it out...

thanks for the reply
I have a 4channel Bt878.
zoneminder-test:~# lspci -v | grep Multimedia
04:00.0 Multimedia video controller: Brooktree Corporation Bt878 Video Capture (rev 11)
04:00.1 Multimedia controller: Brooktree Corporation Bt878 Audio Capture (rev 11)
zoneminder-test:~# find /dev -name video*
/dev/video0
/dev/.udev/names/video0
Here is my /etc/modprobe.conf

Code: Select all

options bttv card=82 tuner=4

I'm using two cameras with it on /dev/video0

This guy is using two 8 channel cards. His modprobe info is at the bottom of the article:
http://churchgoopensource.blogspot.com/ ... u-904.html

You might be able to do something similar?

Flav:
Fix your video channels first
/etc/udev/rules.d/83duplicate.rules
Where did you learn this idea from? I'd like to check it out further. Thanks!

-eternaluxe

Flav
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 2:26 pm
Contact:

Re: tried

Post by Flav » Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:11 pm

eternaluxe wrote:
Where did you learn this idea from? I'd like to check it out further. Thanks!

-eternaluxe
Somewhere in this site on a gv800 post.
I do that for all my ubuntu system and it's work fine.
Whith this you can configure ZM monitor with the cam fonction name :

Code: Select all

KERNEL=="video*", ATTRS{device}=="0x036e", ATTRS{vendor}=="0x109e", ATTRS{subsystem_vendor}=="0x804a", ATTRS{subsystem_device}=="0x763c", SYMLINK+="facestreet" 

Monitor FaceStreet --> /dev/facestreet


And it's work with web cam (because on reboot they can change /dev/videox) like this it's fix and you can add the same model
;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests