Axis M1031-W Network Camera

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.24.x releases only.
Post Reply
JungleGeorge
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:41 pm

Axis M1031-W Network Camera

Post by JungleGeorge » Sun Jun 27, 2010 7:03 am

I am trying to setup an Axis M1031-W Network Camera.

[General]
Source = Remote

[Source]
Remote Protocol = HTTP
Remote Method = Simple
Remote Host Name = user:pass@192.168.43.84
Remote Host Port = 80
Remote Host Path = /mjpg/video.mjpg
Remote Host SubPath
Remote Image Colours = 24 bit colour
Capture Width (pixels) = 640
Capture Height (pixels) = 480

But in the Console screen, the Source 192.168.43.84 is red in color.
How can I fix this?

User avatar
kingofkya
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:07 am
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Post by kingofkya » Sun Jun 27, 2010 8:33 pm

Whats in zm logs?

Also did you set shared mem?

JungleGeorge
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:41 pm

Post by JungleGeorge » Sun Jun 27, 2010 9:51 pm

kingofkya wrote:Whats in zm logs?

Also did you set shared mem?
I started with the shared mem.
Added these 2 lines to the "/etc/sysctl.conf " file.

kernel.shmall = 134217728
kernel.shmmax = 134217728

Restarted the system.
Now the Source 192.168.43.84 is green in color.

Also, looking into the logs.

Thanks, kingofkya.

JungleGeorge
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:41 pm

Post by JungleGeorge » Sun Jun 27, 2010 10:39 pm

So right now, I only have one monitor for this Axis M1031-W Network Camera.
When I click on the name of this monitor, the new window pops up with
the video stream and the event table below it with the Id, Name, Time, Secs, Frame, Score.
All that is fine.

But between the video stream and the event table, it constantly displays things like:
State: undefined - 384517633053032448.00 fps
State: undefined - -0.00 fps
State: undefined - -8869832211242951971478698291012378619241458565848170246425667418962815181209666205739307172533181672743934560622745185657100666694326303867436804561356013053097403994537978972121009596236753842786901878611985713076407240593768448.00 fps
State: undefined - 6.40 fps
State: undefined - 39577091234134084197709019239807702812141437927603943233878817567448921843734076176266549713914521258570787645881864000223840106330025511032690254696784511697104539203231446102003048677396740360046228908469805932783303801644215015061365052353768497872562935152532544683471330901397625820191462957376339968.00 fps
What did I miss?

JungleGeorge
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:41 pm

Post by JungleGeorge » Sun Jun 27, 2010 11:36 pm

According to the following logs, the "Processing" rate is always less than the "Capturing" rate.
............
Jun 27 16:17:33 ubuntu04 zma_m2[1895]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 191000 - Processing at 27.78 fps]
Jun 27 16:17:54 ubuntu04 zmc_m2[1892]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 207000 - Capturing at 29.41 fps]
Jun 27 16:18:09 ubuntu04 zma_m2[1895]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 192000 - Processing at 27.78 fps]
Jun 27 16:18:27 ubuntu04 zmc_m2[1892]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 208000 - Capturing at 30.30 fps]
Jun 27 16:18:45 ubuntu04 zma_m2[1895]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 193000 - Processing at 27.78 fps]
Jun 27 16:19:00 ubuntu04 zmc_m2[1892]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 209000 - Capturing at 30.30 fps]
Jun 27 16:19:21 ubuntu04 zma_m2[1895]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 194000 - Processing at 27.78 fps]
Jun 27 16:19:33 ubuntu04 zmc_m2[1892]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 210000 - Capturing at 30.30 fps]
Jun 27 16:19:57 ubuntu04 zma_m2[1895]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 195000 - Processing at 27.78 fps]
Jun 27 16:20:00 ubuntu04 zma_m2[1895]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 195081 - Closing event 14, section end]
Jun 27 16:20:00 ubuntu04 zma_m2[1895]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 195081 - Opening new event 15, section start]
Jun 27 16:20:07 ubuntu04 zmc_m2[1892]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 211000 - Capturing at 29.41 fps]
Jun 27 16:20:33 ubuntu04 zma_m2[1895]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 196000 - Processing at 27.78 fps]
Jun 27 16:20:40 ubuntu04 zmc_m2[1892]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 212000 - Capturing at 30.30 fps]
Jun 27 16:21:08 ubuntu04 zma_m2[1895]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 197000 - Processing at 28.57 fps]
Jun 27 16:21:13 ubuntu04 zmc_m2[1892]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 213000 - Capturing at 30.30 fps]
Jun 27 16:21:44 ubuntu04 zma_m2[1895]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 198000 - Processing at 27.78 fps]
Jun 27 16:21:46 ubuntu04 zmc_m2[1892]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 214000 - Capturing at 30.30 fps]
Jun 27 16:22:20 ubuntu04 zmc_m2[1892]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 215000 - Capturing at 29.41 fps]
Jun 27 16:22:20 ubuntu04 zma_m2[1895]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 199000 - Processing at 27.78 fps]
Jun 27 16:22:53 ubuntu04 zmc_m2[1892]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 216000 - Capturing at 30.30 fps]
Jun 27 16:22:56 ubuntu04 zma_m2[1895]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 200000 - Processing at 27.78 fps]
Jun 27 16:23:27 ubuntu04 zmc_m2[1892]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 217000 - Capturing at 29.41 fps]
Jun 27 16:23:32 ubuntu04 zma_m2[1895]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 201000 - Processing at 27.78 fps]
Jun 27 16:24:00 ubuntu04 zmc_m2[1892]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 218000 - Capturing at 30.30 fps]
Jun 27 16:24:08 ubuntu04 zma_m2[1895]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 202000 - Processing at 27.78 fps]
Jun 27 16:24:34 ubuntu04 zmc_m2[1892]: INF [1_Axis_1031_W: 219000 - Capturing at 29.41 fps]
............
Does anything need to be done about this?

mastayoda77
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:59 pm

Post by mastayoda77 » Mon Jun 28, 2010 2:13 pm

I have one of these cams as well. The Presets work for the 320x240 and you can tweak those for 480x360 and it works fine too. However, any time I try 640x480, whether I use presets or tweaked settings... I lose the connection to the camera.

If I were you I would try running it at the lower resolutions first and see if you have any luck there.

coke
Posts: 518
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Post by coke » Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:52 pm

I've had 5 of those running on a machine (along with various others) at 640x480, and had no problems with any of them. And they can moo.

JungleGeorge
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:41 pm

Post by JungleGeorge » Fri Jul 09, 2010 5:56 pm

mastayoda77 wrote:I have one of these cams as well. The Presets work for the 320x240 and you can tweak those for 480x360 and it works fine too. However, any time I try 640x480, whether I use presets or tweaked settings... I lose the connection to the camera.

If I were you I would try running it at the lower resolutions first and see if you have any luck there.
Which 320x240 preset should I start with?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests