Cannot get mpeg4 stream from Axis camera

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.24.x releases only.
Post Reply
pignattino
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 1:42 pm

Cannot get mpeg4 stream from Axis camera

Post by pignattino » Wed Mar 03, 2010 10:56 am

I'm trying to configure an Axis 211 camera to obtain a mpeg4 stream, but after saving settings of camera and platform, I can see only a black window saying "Waiting for video".
If I put the url "rtsp://192.168.52.164:554/mpeg4/1/media.amp" in a browser I can open the stream with an external application.
Can someone help me?
Francesco

antar
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 1:32 am

Re: Cannot get mpeg4 stream from Axis camera

Post by antar » Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:21 am

pignattino wrote:I'm trying to configure an Axis 211 camera to obtain a mpeg4 stream, but after saving settings of camera and platform, I can see only a black window saying "Waiting for video".
If I put the url "rtsp://192.168.52.164:554/mpeg4/1/media.amp" in a browser I can open the stream with an external application.
Can someone help me?

check if you have libavutils installed
and check if the CGI is enabled in apache

coke
Posts: 518
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Post by coke » Fri Mar 05, 2010 5:45 am

also, did you use the axis rtsp preset? They're lower on the list than the axis's on top. Your rtsp path looks a little off from what I'm used to. What are your settings on the source tab?

I've used the "Axis IP, mpeg4, RTP/RTSP/HTTP" on the 211's, and you just need to enter the ip address, or if it's not set for anonymous viewing, user:password@ip.address then set the resolution to 1280x1024 unless you have yours set lower.

I had at one point setup all of my axis's to use RTSP when it became available in ZM (1.24.1?), but after adding additional cameras, my CPU was starting to choke. I switched my axis's back to mjpeg, and my load went from 40 or higher to 20ish. (It's a quad core, 15's good). I'm also getting higher quality streams, without frame dropouts, weird artifacts, etc.

Has anyone else explored this issue? I was told that RTSP was faster at one point, but that seems to be drastically not the case for me. I also set the cameras to 0 compression, which dropped my load down to 15, presumably because ZM doesn't have to decompress the image.

koffu
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:24 am

Post by koffu » Mon Apr 19, 2010 8:20 am

Hello!

I have a similar problem, mjpeg on AXIS M1011 works prefectly, but I want mpeg4, because internet channel have not enough bandwidth. My installation - Fedora 12, logs say:

Code: Select all

zmc_m3[5004]: FAT [You must have ffmpeg libraries installed to use remote camera protocol 'rtsp' for monitor 3]
Can somebody help me with troubleshooting?
ffmpeg with ffmpeg-libs are installed from rpmfusion repos.

koffu
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:24 am

Post by koffu » Tue Apr 20, 2010 4:47 pm

One day of hark work to make zoneminder to solve

Code: Select all

FAT [You must have ffmpeg libraries installed to use remote camera protocol 'rtsp' for monitor 3]
give nothing. Manual depends handling move out warnings from configure stage, but still get the same error with debian and fedora servers...

Can somebody help with this issue????

koffu
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:24 am

Post by koffu » Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:50 pm

I have in config.status

Code: Select all

D["HAVE_LIBAVFORMAT_AVFORMAT_H"]=" 1"
how to enable also

Code: Select all

D["HAVE_LIBAVFORMAT"]=" 1"
?

novazion
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:30 am

Post by novazion » Fri Apr 23, 2010 4:16 pm

I found something interesting, but I'm don't have enough Linux skills to clearly understand this solution:

The discussion comes from a fedora list:
http://www.mail-archive.com/users@lists ... 07752.html

koffu
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:24 am

Post by koffu » Fri Apr 23, 2010 10:04 pm

Thank you for reply, this is my topic and my answer in user mail list too, I have fixed this issue.

I recompile zoneminder with some changes to autoconfiguration script. I
'll answer, if you need more details or have some queston.

but really strange why ffmpeg-libs support was commented out in stable release??? why, if it have --with-ffmpeg option?

novazion
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:30 am

Post by novazion » Mon Apr 26, 2010 2:00 pm

Ok! good.
So in fact in the post you mention a patch, is this only for configure.ac?
Can you provide it?

Thanls!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests