Camera Probing

Forum for questions and support relating to the 1.24.x releases only.
User avatar
zoneminder
Site Admin
Posts: 5220
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 2:07 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Camera Probing

Post by zoneminder » Tue Mar 31, 2009 2:34 pm

If you have updated an SVN version of 1.24 today you may have noticed a new proto-feature. If you create a new monitor you will see a 'probe' link next to the 'presets' one. This generates a little popup which attempts to auto-detect any analog video devices on your system and network cameras on your LAN and suggest suitable defaults to allow quick 'one click' type configuration.

Currently it isn't hugely sophisticated and the network camera detection is limited to only those types I know about (Axis, Panasonic and ACTi) so I am looking for some help in figuring out the rest.

The initial detection is done on MAC addresses returned from an ARP query. This then suggests possible IPs to probe. I know about a few MAC ranges but need to try and figure out some more. So I would be grateful if people could post the first 3 or 4 tuples of camera MAC addresses and the results of the queries listed below. This will help me set up a more comprehensive detection system

Here's what I have at the moment, which isn't a lot

Axis
MAC - 00:40:8c
Query1 - /axis-cgi/admin/param.cgi?action=list&group=Brand
Query2 - /axis-cgi/admin/param.cgi?action=list&group=Properties.Firmware

Panasonic
MAC - 00:80:f0
Query1 - /Get?Func=Model&Kind=1 (newer firmware only?)
Query2 - /Get?Func=CameraName&Kind=1 (newer firmware only?)

ACTi
MAC - 00:0f:7c
Query1 - /cgi-bin/system?USER=Admin&PWD=123456&SYSTEM_INFO (change username and password as appropriate)

If anyone can help put some more flesh on these bones I would be very grateful. In the meantime have a play with the probe facility and see if it works for you.
Phil

newvisionantenna
Posts: 381
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:49 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by newvisionantenna » Tue Mar 31, 2009 6:07 pm

This could be huge with my wireless mesh cctv system. I'll try and help out in anyway possible.
Last edited by newvisionantenna on Sun Apr 05, 2009 7:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
zoneminder
Site Admin
Posts: 5220
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 2:07 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Post by zoneminder » Tue Mar 31, 2009 9:23 pm

If you have any cameras at all and know a good way to detect them then that will be useful, I don't, for instance, have any recent USB cameras so I don't know what they return if you run zmu --device --query against them. Maybe they play ball, maybe not. So at the very least try the latest zmu and see what you get.
Phil

User avatar
caprio
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:14 pm
Location: California

ACTi ACM3511 Mac

Post by caprio » Wed Apr 01, 2009 10:01 pm

I think you already have this but heres the system info on my ACTi ACM-3511

Firmware Version = A1D-220-V3.09.14-AC
MAC Address = 00:0F:7C:02:3C:CF
Production ID = ACM3511-08L-X-00005
Factory Default Type = Two Ways Audio (0x71)
Company Name = ACTi Corporation
WEB Site = www.acti.com
Profile ID = MT9M131-RB2_V080825A

User avatar
netnoggin
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:43 am
Location: Gulf Coast, USA

Post by netnoggin » Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:58 am

The vendor-to-MAC question could be answered by a site like this:

http://www.coffer.com/mac_find/

It might help you get started anyway; I use it from time to time.

Brian

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Sun Apr 05, 2009 1:23 pm

We need the MAC address in correlation with the working path string folks. We already know about the IEEE and comments are not going to get us anywhere.

Thanks.

User avatar
netnoggin
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:43 am
Location: Gulf Coast, USA

Post by netnoggin » Sun Apr 05, 2009 3:16 pm

Sorry, I misinterpreted your request. I saw this
I know about a few MAC ranges but need to try and figure out some more
but the rest didn't sink in. Pre-coffee...

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:01 am

netnoggin wrote:but the rest didn't sink in. Pre-coffee...
Frequently have that issue my self. :lol:

I have a list started and will get it up shortly.

kylejohnson
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 1:42 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Vivotek IP7131

Post by kylejohnson » Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:13 pm

MAC: 00:02:D1:06:1B

Want any other info?

micah67
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 8:00 pm

Post by micah67 » Tue Apr 21, 2009 12:35 am

Not that we have it working, yet, but:
Firmware Version = A1D-220-V3.09.14-AC
MAC Address = 00:0F:7C:01:DE:58
Production ID = ACM4200-08H-X-00028
Factory Default Type = Two Ways Audio (0x71)
Company Name = ACTi Corporation
WEB Site = www.acti.com
Profile ID = MT9M131-RA0_V080507A
~micah

User avatar
cordel
Posts: 5210
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: /USA/Washington/Seattle
Contact:

Post by cordel » Tue Apr 21, 2009 12:55 am

Not to be a Debbie Downer but, the information does us no good unless we have a working configuration to go with the Manufacture, model, MAC, etc..

maikdema
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 5:33 pm

My Network Cameras

Post by maikdema » Sun May 17, 2009 10:38 pm

Panasonic BL-C1 Network Camera

MAC: 00-80-f0-59-76-XX
To get Jpg image: http://<IP>/SnapshotJPEG?Resolution=640x480&Quality=Precision
http://<IP>/Get?Func=Model&Kind=1
returns:

Code: Select all

ModelName:BL-C1
BootFirm:V1.32
AplFirm:1.32
Cgii/fVer:1.06
ModelType:8220000002010000
Function:0001000000
UserAgent:Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.2; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.30; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729)
AXIS 210
00-40-8c-88-41-XX
http://<IP>/axis-cgi/admin/param.cgi?action=list&group=Brand
http://<IP>/axis-cgi/admin/param.cgi?action=list&group=Properties.Firmware

Code: Select all

root.Brand.Brand=AXIS
root.Brand.ProdFullName=AXIS 210 Network Camera
root.Brand.ProdShortName=AXIS 210
root.Brand.ProdNbr=210
root.Brand.ProdType=Network Camera
root.Brand.WebURL=http://www.axis.com/

root.Properties.Firmware.BuildNumber=9
root.Properties.Firmware.BuildDate=Dec 22 2006 09:39
root.Properties.Firmware.Version=4.40
AXIS 216FD
00-40-8c-95-0d-XX
http://<IP>/axis-cgi/admin/param.cgi?action=list&group=Brand
http://<IP>/axis-cgi/admin/param.cgi?action=list&group=Properties.Firmware

Code: Select all

root.Brand.Brand=AXIS
root.Brand.ProdFullName=AXIS 216FD Network Fixed Dome Camera
root.Brand.ProdShortName=AXIS 216FD
root.Brand.ProdNbr=216FD
root.Brand.ProdType=Network Camera
root.Brand.WebURL=http://www.axis.com/

root.Properties.Firmware.BuildNumber=2
root.Properties.Firmware.BuildDate=Apr 16 2007 13:13
root.Properties.Firmware.Version=4.40.1

belanger
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 10:09 am

PANASONIC WV-...

Post by belanger » Tue May 19, 2009 4:12 am

MODEL: WV-NF302
MAC : 00:80:45

JPEG: http://ip_addr/cgi-bin/camera
RTSP : rtsp://ip_addr/MediaInput/mpeg4





Note: its not possible to enable RTSP from the web interface. To enable RTSP send the following HTTP request :

http://ip_addr/cgi-bin/set_rtsp?rtsp_mode=1&rtsp_port=554

belanger
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 10:09 am

Re: PANASONIC WV-...

Post by belanger » Tue May 19, 2009 9:32 pm

belanger wrote:MODEL: WV-NF302
MAC : 00:80:45

JPEG: http://ip_addr/cgi-bin/camera
RTSP : rtsp://ip_addr/MediaInput/mpeg4
I should add the following note ... I tried the RTSP mode with the camera and zoneminder 1.24.1 and can't make it work -- I already posted a msg in the 1.24.1 forum regarding this issue.

coke
Posts: 518
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:53 pm
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Post by coke » Tue May 26, 2009 5:04 pm

The presets for the Axis cameras are the way to go. Choose your preset, then insert the IP in the source tab, and you should be good to go.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests