Uncomplete german translation?

If you would like to check the status of a language, volunteer to do a translation, or highlight or correct a problem in one of the existing language files then post here.

Moderator: zoneminder

Nukem36
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:49 pm

Uncomplete german translation?

Postby Nukem36 » Thu Jun 17, 2010 9:26 am

High!

in ZM 1.24.2 it seems to me that a lot of translations are missing. Especially explaining texts are displayed in english only in the optins dialog.

- are these texts translateable?
- if yes: is there a howto what to download for translation and howto produce the translated version?

If so: I'll do my best to complete the german translation to the newest version and send you back the files.

Regards

Nukem36

tijuca
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 10:01 am

Re: Uncomplete german translation?

Postby tijuca » Sun Jul 31, 2011 8:14 pm

old thread but I will warm it up :wink:

Nukem36 is right, there are a lot the non translated strings in 1.24.2. This release is still in Debian Squeeze so many of german Squeeze user will see this. Can someone answer the question from Nukem36?

I don't know if he is still reading here, so if there is some posibility I would also translate the missed strings.

bb99
Posts: 943
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 12:04 am

Re: Uncomplete german translation?

Postby bb99 » Sun Jul 31, 2011 11:27 pm

Pm Zoneminder with your ability

tijuca
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 10:01 am

Re: Uncomplete german translation?

Postby tijuca » Thu Aug 04, 2011 6:35 pm

O.K. I started to translate the missed strings. It works for the "normal" entrys.

But I had a problem with the array for the translation in the options menu.
I used the given example.

Code: Select all

//    'LANG_DEFAULT' => array(
//        'Prompt'  => "This is a new prompt for this option"
//        'Help'    => "This is some new help for this option which will be displayed in the popup window when the ? is clicked"
//   ),


My first edit did'nt work.

Code: Select all

$OLANG = array(
         'LANG_DEFAULT' => array(
             'Prompt' => "Standardsprache im Webinterface",
             'Help' => "ZoneMinder erlaubt im Webinterface das Benutzen einer anderen Sprache wenn die Datei fuer die gewuenschte Sprache vorhanden ist. Diese Option erlaubt das Umstellen der Standardsprache welche mit dem Paket ausgeliefert wurde \(British English\) zu einer anderen Sprache.",
     ),
);

So if I change the locales the related entry in the options menu is empty. It seems that the array is accepted but the values are not used. Because I'm no PHP specialist I'm not able to make a little debuging output. Can someone help here.

Btw: If I take the given example there is also no text visible, so I don't think there is a problem with the translated text itself. The also available file for romanian with translations did'nt work.

tomkolp
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 7:01 pm

Re: Uncomplete german translation?

Postby tomkolp » Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:32 pm

tijuca wrote:O.K. I started to translate the missed strings. It works for the "normal" entrys.

But I had a problem with the array for the translation in the options menu.
I used the given example.

Code: Select all

//    'LANG_DEFAULT' => array(
//        'Prompt'  => "This is a new prompt for this option"
//        'Help'    => "This is some new help for this option which will be displayed in the popup window when the ? is clicked"
//   ),


My first edit did'nt work.

Code: Select all

$OLANG = array(
         'LANG_DEFAULT' => array(
             'Prompt' => "Standardsprache im Webinterface",
             'Help' => "ZoneMinder erlaubt im Webinterface das Benutzen einer anderen Sprache wenn die Datei fuer die gewuenschte Sprache vorhanden ist. Diese Option erlaubt das Umstellen der Standardsprache welche mit dem Paket ausgeliefert wurde \(British English\) zu einer anderen Sprache.",
     ),
);

So if I change the locales the related entry in the options menu is empty. It seems that the array is accepted but the values are not used. Because I'm no PHP specialist I'm not able to make a little debuging output. Can someone help here.

Btw: If I take the given example there is also no text visible, so I don't think there is a problem with the translated text itself. The also available file for romanian with translations did'nt work.

Solved: http://www.zoneminder.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=78704#p78704


Return to “ZoneMinder Translations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest