Page 1 of 1

Dropcam?

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 12:17 pm
by scottlindner
I am considering ZM with some Foscams for outside and if possible, Dropcams inside the house due to their super tiny size and features. I haven't found a post anywhere stating Dropcam will work with ZM. I don't mind trying to figure it out, but I would like anyone experienced ZM user's best guess if they think it has a shot of working in ZM or not, and maybe any thoughts on what it might take to get it to work.

Thanks!

Re: Dropcam?

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 8:23 am
by Darren996
I could not find any info on configuring Dropcam into Zoneminder, however there is a Youtube that shows how to get the info for Blue Iris to work. I was able to use the settings Ram Goofy shows in order to config ZM. This is the link https://youtu.be/BExv6iqzhLE

Basically he shows going into dev mode (F12 in Chrome) to get the link that Nest is sending back to you. The link will look something like this (uuid changed to protect the innocent).

nexusapi-us1.dropcam.com/get_image?uuid=658aef754d3e4adc532b12947b12e1a8&width=560

In ZM, create a new monitor:
General
Source Type: cURL (HTTP(S) only)

Source
URL: https://nexusapi-us1.dropcam.com/get_image?uuid=658aef754d3e4adc532b12947b12e1a8& (remove the 'width=560' or whatever number is after width)
user: admin
password: admin
Target colorspace: 24 bit color
Capture Width (pixels): 1920 <--- I have the Dropcam Pro, if you have the Dropcam enter 1280 (untested)
Capture Height (pixels): 1080 <--- I have the Dropcam Pro, if you have the Dropcam enter 720 (untested)

There will be the 'nest' watermark in the top right.

Godspeed,
Darren

Re: Dropcam?

Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:05 pm
by HumbertoB
Does messing with the Dropcam do any harm to any other system or is it safe to experiment a bit with that?

Re: Dropcam?

Posted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 5:40 pm
by Darren996
Experiment away. This will not do anything to the Nest account or the Dropcam.