using PSTN without internet/lan connection??

Post here to ask any questions about hardware suitability, configuration in ZoneMinder, or experiences. If you just want to know if something works with ZoneMinder or not, please check the Hardware Compatibility sections in the forum, and the Wiki first. Also search this topic as well.
Post Reply
dwiest
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:09 pm

using PSTN without internet/lan connection??

Post by dwiest » Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:12 pm

are we can use zoneminder on regular telephone line (PSTN) without internet/lan connection?

timcraig
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 5:53 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
Contact:

Post by timcraig » Thu Oct 22, 2009 9:37 pm

It's possible to set up a PC with a phone line modem as a PPP dial-up server that connects you to the local network you're Zoneminder box is on.

You can do a search on dial-up ppp server how to's.

The slow speed of dial-up is going to be a big obstical to using Zoneminder. You'll need to set the image scale and frame rates really low.

User avatar
kingofkya
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:07 am
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Post by kingofkya » Mon Oct 26, 2009 2:14 am

dont forget theres also the cell phone tethering which could be a little FASTER

curtishall
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 12:45 am
Location: Fulton, MO
Contact:

Post by curtishall » Mon Oct 26, 2009 2:29 am

kingofkya wrote:dont forget theres also the cell phone tethering which could be a little FASTER
If you do this you would need to change the default port (80). Most carriers block port 80.

Also remember data usage plans...MJPEG eats alot of bandwidth
--
Curtis Hall
Bluecherry
www.bluecherrydvr.com
store.bluecherry.net

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests