Geovision GV800

Post here to ask any questions about hardware suitability, configuration in ZoneMinder, or experiences. If you just want to know if something works with ZoneMinder or not, please check the Hardware Compatibility sections in the forum, and the Wiki first. Also search this topic as well.
Neppon
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:34 am

Post by Neppon » Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:34 pm

CoYoTe wrote:working in high resolutions (beyond 352x288 PAL or 320x240 in NTSC) generates this kind of problems. The original windows soft, works in 320x240, if you set it up to work in 640x480 you'll see the same kind of glitchs.
This is a example of move glitchs, take look my hand and fingers:

Image

When I use ntsc 320x240 it´s be fine, but with an another resolution here comes the glitchs. At moment I using 420x315 and 100% in jpg quality, about 12k to 13k by any jpg.
In "windows", in ANY resolutions this not happen and, of corse, you can see detail diferences in a 320x240 or 640x480 in "windows" or linux... my capture cam it´s ntsc 420L.
I was try to see my satelite dish receiver that I have 100% sure that it´s NTSC 640x480 and no glitchs in "windows", but same problem in linux.

And now another tip:
when you extract the "cambozola" you need to use the same dir that zoneminder php files (in my case: "/usr/share/zoneminder" ) and then change the permition/execute bit ( #chmod 755 /usr/share/zoneminder/cambozola* ) and now it´s working stream fine in internet explorer.

One interestin consideration: in firefox, using language pt_br (latin1 - codepage 850) the special caracters will not show.. you see just some like "Op��es", but you see correctly "Opções" in internet explorer... I´m digging now the forum looking something about...

Neppon

CoYoTe
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 12:56 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by CoYoTe » Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:50 pm

http://www.zoneminder.com/forums/viewto ... sc&start=0

Take a look there. The problem resides in the capture driver. ZM only grabs the frames, in the way the driver pass it.
If you post-process the images, (in my opinion) you need:
Really powerfull hard, an intermediate between driver and ZM itself that deinterlace the images.
The delay in signals for sure gonna be raised... (using ffmpeg generate a 2 secs delay tipically, plus loose of quality, etc)

The best option is to work on the driver (deinterlacing images in the process of capture). I have not enough skills to work on it. So zoneminder still can process and analyze images (slowly for sure, but it can be corrected skipping lines in the process).

Sorry my bad english,
Alejandro

Neppon
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:34 am

Post by Neppon » Wed Oct 07, 2009 11:22 pm

CoYoTe wrote:http://www.zoneminder.com/forums/viewto ... sc&start=0
Take a look there. The problem resides in the capture driver. ZM only grabs the frames, in the way the driver pass it.
Really interesting use the "mencoder".. linke avi, mov or mpg export, perhaps the develop team can implemment the option "mencoder" ou "avi deinterlaced".. because you will spend time to convert to any video format, deinterlaced or not... will now get a realtime option, but in recorded at least in events may usefull.... I think that anyone can deal with image quality and balance plus or minus in final video file.
I will take a look in the other scripts and make some tests.

And thanks CoYoTe by your tips :c)

Neppon
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:34 am

Post by Neppon » Thu Oct 08, 2009 5:31 pm

I was made some tests from my window, using 320x240 capture with 2x zoom and compare firefox and internet explorer in windows xp (or any another system/navigator using cambozola client, like safari).

If anyone wish take a look:

Image

The cambozola it´s a option for another navegators, but will not have the same image quality (sharpness) than in firefox.... and for no glitchs, at the moment, I need to use 320x240.

* still making mencode tests in zmvideo.pl * :c)

Neppon

marcodefreitas
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:45 pm

Post by marcodefreitas » Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:49 pm

CoYoTe wrote:working in high resolutions (beyond 352x288 PAL or 320x240 in NTSC) generates this kind of problems. The original windows soft, works in 320x240, if you set it up to work in 640x480 you'll see the same kind of glitchs.

Maybe you can try to process the frames with FFMPEG. You gonna loose some capacities of zoneminder (like modect or scale) but it can improve video quality. And of course you gonna have a delay in vid (i was testing and get about 1 or 2 secs)

A good solution to implement can be make a channel switch resolution when zoomed, but it's not easy to do... maybe in a future release...
I have a board working on YUV422P

giloosh
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 2:19 am

Post by giloosh » Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:04 pm

I have a Geovision GV1480 card that is not showing up as a device in the /dev folder but I think it is showing up with lspci as "Multimedia video controller"
I asked geovision if they can help but they said "Geovision system software only supports Windows Operating System at the moment."
Is there anything I could do to get it to work in linux as you have done with the GV800?

Neppon
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:34 am

Post by Neppon » Thu Oct 22, 2009 9:34 pm

giloosh wrote:I have a Geovision GV1480 card that is not showing up as a device in the /dev folder but I think it is showing up with lspci as "Multimedia video controller"
I asked geovision if they can help but they said "Geovision system software only supports Windows Operating System at the moment."
Is there anything I could do to get it to work in linux as you have done with the GV800?
Well,

First you will need the kernel 2.6.30 source that have supporte to gv800.
Then you may try chance hardware address....
If you take a look here, you will figre out that gv800 have some caracteristics:
/usr/src/YOUR KERNEL/Documentation/video4linux/CARDLIST.bttv b/Documentation/video4linux/CARDLIST.bttv
+157 -> Geovision GV-800(S) (master) [800a:763d]
+158 -> Geovision GV-800(S) (slave) [800b:763d,800c:763d,800d:763d]

/usr/src/YOUR KERNEL/drivers/media/video/bt8xx/bttv-cards.c b/drivers/media/video/bt8xx/bttv-cards.c
+ { 0x763d800a, BTTV_BOARD_GEOVISION_GV800S, "GeoVision GV-800(S) (master)" },
+ { 0x763d800b, BTTV_BOARD_GEOVISION_GV800S_SL, "GeoVision GV-800(S) (slave)" }
+ { 0x763d800c, BTTV_BOARD_GEOVISION_GV800S_SL, "GeoVision GV-800(S) (slave)" },
+ { 0x763d800d, BTTV_BOARD_GEOVISION_GV800S_SL, "GeoVision GV-800(S) (slave)" },

/usr/src/YOUR KERNEL/drivers/media/video/bt8xx/bttv.h b/drivers/media/video/bt8xx/bttv.h
+#define BTTV_BOARD_GEOVISION_GV800S 0x9d
+#define BTTV_BOARD_GEOVISION_GV800S_SL 0x9e


Now use lspci to see you hardware ID, like I did with my gv800:
# lspci -v
05:0c.1 Multimedia controller: Brooktree Corporation Bt878 Audio Capture (rev 11)
Subsystem: Device 800d:763d
Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 32, IRQ 255
Memory at dfef8000 (32-bit, prefetchable)


Now try change the kernel driver address to fit your address and change any gv800 to gv1480, compile the kernel, reboot cross your fingers :c)
Really can´t know if it will work but if I will have one gv1480, it´s my first bet :c)

Neppon

giloosh
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 2:19 am

Post by giloosh » Fri Oct 23, 2009 11:03 am

wow that is a lot of info to grasp. I will try to go through it carefully. Thanks for your help. I will keep you posted with any progress.

dogbertius
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:19 pm

Geovision - Eversecure / Matco

Post by dogbertius » Wed Jan 27, 2010 8:07 pm

One card I've managed to get _almost_ working by this is the EverSecure (aka Matco) 16 video-channel DVR card, with 4 audio channels. It's detected as the same device, but just doesn't work. I can get channel 0 on the first chip working perfectly, but no luck with the others, they just give me a blue video screen in xawtv.

These two card look almost identical (GeoVision GV800S and the EverSecure/Matco DVRC-DFM16). Both have an ATMEL processor, 4 connexant chips, the AA33PC identifier from PLX, the works. The only notable difference is the orientation of the ATMEL chip, that's about it. Sadly, no go. Anybody out there have any luck with this card?

HellMind
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 4:44 pm

Post by HellMind » Tue Apr 20, 2010 4:48 pm

giloosh wrote:wow that is a lot of info to grasp. I will try to go through it carefully. Thanks for your help. I will keep you posted with any progress.
And where is you progress :x :(

CoYoTe
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 12:56 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by CoYoTe » Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:24 am

as far as i know, the only difference between GV800-900-1480 is the way the internal clock grabs frames from the video channels.
Thats why the differences, but, in general lines, make that all hard work.

I suggest someone contact BTTV drivers dev team to ask them if they can adjust clocks and read of channels in their drivers. Or, if there is somebody with enough skills to modify them, i really like to see this working.

Excellent work all that collaborates here.

Thx
Alejandro

PD: channel issues for sure can be "workarounded" testing the hard with all cams connected (all channels with signal), this because syncing video streams in a driver not fixed, its only possible getting all the signals up.

Try using "T" connectors to share one cam signal to the other channels, and try to open channels there. For sure, in a channel or another (the numeration uses to get messed up) but all channels for sure gonna appear in some way.
Alejandro

Berlic
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:05 am

Post by Berlic » Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:00 am

Hi there!

I have GV800 card with 8 channels.
I've managed to get it into zoneminder with Neppon instructions. But..
When I use only first 4 cameras -- everyting is OK.
And when I use cameras 5-8 using channel 1 on /dev/video0 .. /dev/video3 my first 4 cameras' video became identical to 5-8.

How to fix this?

My setup is:
camera1 - /dev/video0 (0)
camera2 - /dev/video1 (0)
camera3 - /dev/video2 (0)
camera4 - /dev/video3 (0)
camera5 - /dev/video0 (1)
camera6 - /dev/video1 (1)
camera7 - /dev/video2 (1)
camera8 - /dev/video3 (1)

When only 4 cameras:

camera1 - /dev/video0 (0) - Video from camera 1
camera2 - /dev/video1 (0) - Video from camera 2
camera3 - /dev/video2 (0) - Video from camera 3
camera4 - /dev/video3 (0) - Video from camera 4

When 8 cameras:

camera1 - /dev/video0 (0) - Video from camera 5
camera2 - /dev/video1 (0) - Video from camera 6
camera3 - /dev/video2 (0) - Video from camera 7
camera4 - /dev/video3 (0) - Video from camera 8
camera5 - /dev/video0 (1) - Video from camera 5
camera6 - /dev/video1 (1) - Video from camera 6
camera7 - /dev/video2 (1) - Video from camera 7
camera8 - /dev/video3 (1) - Video from camera 8

PacoLM
Posts: 970
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 9:55 pm
Location: Spain

Post by PacoLM » Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:32 am

Check the value of the V4L_MULTI_BUFFER (Options->Config), I believe you need to have it enabled.

Regards,

PacoLM

Berlic
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:05 am

Post by Berlic » Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:00 am

PacoLM, thanks for a tip.
This option was enabled. I turned it off and this helped!

PacoLM
Posts: 970
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 9:55 pm
Location: Spain

Post by PacoLM » Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:47 pm

Then you fixed your system?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests