Install on a virtual server in internet?

Post here to ask any questions about hardware suitability, configuration in ZoneMinder, or experiences. If you just want to know if something works with ZoneMinder or not, please check the Hardware Compatibility sections in the forum, and the Wiki first. Also search this topic as well.
Post Reply
roadster
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 4:15 pm

Install on a virtual server in internet?

Post by roadster » Mon Jul 05, 2021 7:31 am

Hi folks,
I was running a linux server since april 20 running zoneminder and several other applications 24/7...
Then I had to pay 345 € more for energy than usual. Most of the costs seem to belong to the 24/7 computer running three hd drives, it´s an intel board from 2006 I remember, 300w power unit, no monitor...

To avoid high energy costs I wonder if it is possible to rent a server at a server farm, install everything there, even a fileserver.
And access it via vpn.

Would that be possible?
Cheers, Roadster

burger
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 4:32 pm

Re: Install on a virtual server in internet?

Post by burger » Mon Jul 05, 2021 8:53 pm

It's possible, sure. It might be best with only a few cameras though. You will have to forward all camera traffic (which is typically high bandwidth) over the vpn to the remote server. This kind of application is better handled by a local server which keeps the bandwidth from clogging up the internet. But to be fair, remote video is basically what sites like youtube or netflix do, though. They stream video over the web 24/7. But the bandwidth costs will be considerable. Which is why video sites are a flawed approach, in my opinion. Video is best served from the local machine or network. Remotely downloading large media streams is just not how the technology is supposed to work. By the nature of media being large files, it should be stored locally, and downloaded from the remote server on an as needed basis, ahead of time. The whole idea of streaming over the internet is broken. Especially with high resolution pre recorded media. Low res live video is somewhat more acceptable.

345 euros seems like a lot. Are you sure that's correct?
fastest way to test streams:
ffmpeg -i rtsp://<ipaddress>:554/path output.mp4
from terminal, and run through paths on ispydb or in zm hcl

If you are new to security software, read this:
https://wiki.zoneminder.com/Dummies_Guide

mikb
Posts: 501
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 12:34 pm

Re: Install on a virtual server in internet?

Post by mikb » Tue Jul 06, 2021 2:34 pm

Back of envelope ...

Let's assume 300W power supply actually consuming 300W

24 hrs x 7 days x 52 weeks = 8736 hours.

That's 300 x 8736 Wh (2620 KWh, aka units)

Here (UK) a unit costs me about £0.16 so that would be £419 (approx 489 Euro)

So it's possible a significant chunk, maybe most, of that energy usage over a year IS a computer running full tilt all day long.

I'd suspect that the server isn't drawing 300W all the time, easy to measure with a Kill-A-Watt or similar inline meter. Could be much lower!

yannlieb
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 9:40 am

Re: Install on a virtual server in internet?

Post by yannlieb » Fri Jul 09, 2021 12:18 pm

Thanks for your inputs, I was wondering the same as the OP.
Maybe I won't be buying a second hand server, and lean towards new HW more energy efficient.

Magic919
Posts: 549
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 6:56 am

Re: Install on a virtual server in internet?

Post by Magic919 » Fri Jul 09, 2021 1:24 pm

I use a HP Gen 10 Microserver in the hope that overall power consumption is a bit lower than a full grown server.

roadster
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 4:15 pm

Re: Install on a virtual server in internet?

Post by roadster » Tue Jul 13, 2021 7:30 am

Hello dear zoneminders,
thanks fpr your replies.
I have installed an AVM switchable socket that can measure powerconsumption.
Maybe then I can verify how much power the zoneminderserver really needs.

OK, the zoneminderserver is also a fileserver with a raid 1 array to serve 4Tb dataspace and hosts a few internal websites.
I only use three IP Cameras (Wanscam JW0004) at the moment at VGA resolution.
Cheers to you

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests