How to get X10 working

Add any particular hints or tricks you have found to help with your ZoneMinder experience.
Post Reply
User avatar
kingofkya
Posts: 1110
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:07 am
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

How to get X10 working

Post by kingofkya » Sat May 01, 2010 2:37 am

UPDATE: WORKS ON 10.04 10.10
OK here is what I did to get it working.
First go enable it the normal way under setting->x10

Second you need to give zm permission to use the serial port. On Ubuntu do this
sudo adduser www-data dialout

Third Fix the zm bug Status change bug.
found it on the forum but cant find it again so here is the fixed version.
http://www.box.net/shared/yht80hmo68

Forth download the missing perl libs.

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install build-essential

Code: Select all

perl -MCPAN -e shell

install CPAN Sys::Mmap YAML PHP::Serialization Module::Load X10::ActiveHome

exit
From Wiki
http://www.zoneminder.com/wiki/index.ph ... ola-0.7%29

Now restart ZM.

Testing time
Open a termianl and type

Code: Select all

zmx10.pl -u 1 -c on
Thats should turn on device 1 on the house code you set in options.

Ok now in theory it would work if the zm interface didn't also have bugs.\
Now go to the monitor(camera) you want to interface X10 to.

Now on the main tab theres a X10 option at the bottom.
Normally selecting this will turn on the X10 related stuff but it never stays on after you hit apply. (we will get to this in a second)
Go to the X10 tab and set up the options you want. SEE: http://www.zoneminder.com/wiki/index.ph ... ion#X10_Ta

Now to fix the issues with the X10 check box you need to manually enable that check box in mysql. This is the sql query NOTE: you need to chage id=<num> to what ever monitor id you system uses.

Code: Select all

UPDATE Monitors SET triggers = 'X10' WHERE id = 2
Heres how you run the sql query from terminal.
Logon to mysql:

Code: Select all

mysql -p -u root
Select Database:

Code: Select all

USE zm;

Run sql query

Code: Select all

UPDATE Monitors SET triggers = 'X10' WHERE id = 2;
[/code]

joedee983
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 5:29 pm

Re: How to get X10 working

Post by joedee983 » Sun Feb 19, 2012 11:28 pm

Thanks for the guide
Everthing works, with 1 exception
The manual change to the database works until I make any change to any of the monitor settings, it then reverts to the cleared state until I manually change it again. It's a bit of a pain when fine tuning motion detection.

Does anyone have a permanent fix for this?

Joe

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests