Conrad Grand IP Camera Pro

Post here to indicate any hardware you have used and which is known to work with ZoneMinder. Not for questions.
Post Reply
sw2090
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 1:10 pm
Location: Regensburg
Contact:

Conrad Grand IP Camera Pro

Post by sw2090 » Fri Nov 21, 2008 1:20 pm

This is a rather cheap cam which is sold by Conrad Electronics in Germany. It indeed is a GrandTec Camera inside ;)

Works fine with these settings

Source:

Remote Host Name: user:pass@ipofcam
Port 80 (or whatever you set it to)
path: /still.jpg?nocache

works here in 640x480 colour.

trendkill
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 1:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Conrad Grand IP Camera Pro

Post by trendkill » Thu Oct 08, 2009 9:01 pm

Hello, 640x480 isn't work for me... 320x240 is okey. I need better quality... it's zm 1.24.1 with ubuntu 9.10. Any suggestion?
Thanks,
Gabor


sw2090 wrote:This is a rather cheap cam which is sold by Conrad Electronics in Germany. It indeed is a GrandTec Camera inside ;)

Works fine with these settings

Source:

Remote Host Name: user:pass@ipofcam
Port 80 (or whatever you set it to)
path: /still.jpg?nocache

works here in 640x480 colour.

sw2090
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 1:10 pm
Location: Regensburg
Contact:

hm

Post by sw2090 » Fri Oct 09, 2009 7:55 am

you have to set the cam to do 640x480 video! If it ain't set to that zoneminder will not be able to show you a picture...

trendkill
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 1:48 pm
Contact:

Re: hm

Post by trendkill » Wed Oct 14, 2009 1:40 pm

Yes, I did it!
It's solved, 1.24.1 don't work, only 320x240, but 1.24.2 is okey for 640x480 too :)
Thanks!

sw2090 wrote:you have to set the cam to do 640x480 video! If it ain't set to that zoneminder will not be able to show you a picture...

sigolo
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 10:40 am

Re: hm

Post by sigolo » Tue Oct 20, 2009 10:55 am

[quote="trendkill"]Yes, I did it!
It's solved, 1.24.1 don't work, only 320x240, but 1.24.2 is okey for 640x480 too :)
Thanks!

Excuse me but i have a Grandtec Grand Wi-Fi Camera Plus and i have connected by ethernet plug, i have ZM v. 1.24.2 but don't work for 640x480, only 320x240. I think that we have the same ip cam, can you tel me whow you have to do for 640x480? thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests