ZMLarch MySQL root password?

Support and queries relating to third party Live CDs and DVD, VM images and other packaged distributions
User avatar
rdmelin
Posts: 863
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2003 2:23 pm
Location: Ellensburg, WA USA

Post by rdmelin »

Try this in a mysql commandline:
mysql> GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON *.* TO 'root'@'%'
> IDENTIFIED BY 'password' WITH GRANT OPTION;
mysql> FLUSH PRIVILEGES;
Replace 'password' with your chosen password.
troyy0206
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 1:54 am

Post by troyy0206 »

rdmelin wrote:Try this in a mysql commandline:
mysql> GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON *.* TO 'root'@'%'
> IDENTIFIED BY 'password' WITH GRANT OPTION;
mysql> FLUSH PRIVILEGES;
Replace 'password' with your chosen password.

It seemed to accept these commands ok, but I still cannot connect remotely

:(
User avatar
rdmelin
Posts: 863
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2003 2:23 pm
Location: Ellensburg, WA USA

Post by rdmelin »

I can confirm here that running from the live CD and making these changes I can connect to mysql as root from another host

1. Set a root password
2. Edit /etc/my.cnf and comment out skip-networking
3. In mysql
mysql> GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON *.* TO 'root'@'%'
> IDENTIFIED BY 'password' WITH GRANT OPTION;
mysql> FLUSH PRIVILEGES;
4. Edit /etc/hosts.allow (ALL or lan, just follow the comments in the file)
5. restart /etc/rc.d/mysqld

From another host:
[ross Documents]$ mysql -u root -h 192.168.2.110 -p
Enter password:
Welcome to the MySQL monitor. Commands end with ; or \g.
Your MySQL connection id is 2
Server version: 5.1.35 Source distribution

Type 'help;' or '\h' for help. Type '\c' to clear the current input statement.

mysql> \q
So to help you debug your setup you will need to post the exact error messages you are receiving and the contents (tail) of the .err file in /var/lib/mysql on the zm server.
troyy0206
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 1:54 am

Post by troyy0206 »

Ok, I have done everything down to trying to connect from command line from another host. I was using the Windows MySQL Admin tool. I will post a screenshot of that error as well as what I get from command line tomorrow evening. Thanks for all the help.
Post Reply